Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

THE GESU SCHOOL INC

THE GESU SCHOOL INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 105 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,578,899 to it, the largest being BUSINESS LEADERSHIP ORGANIZED FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS ($6,037,615). 64 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$12M
Funders on record
105
Grants received
$21M
Net assets
$45M
64/105 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 31%
01What it does

What The Gesu School Inc does

Mission

Inspired by the jesuit and ihm traditions of social justice, faith, creative hope, and love, gesu school helps students to transcend all forms of poverty by providing a comprehensive, innovative education. We empower our students to develop their strengths, overcome challenges, and become positive, engaged members of the community and the world.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Elementary & pre-k education provided on a non-selective basis for 400 inner-city school children, housed in a facility donated by st. Joseph's prep. The educational benefits of the gesu school are evidenced by historical high school graduation rates for its students of 90% versus the average rate in philadelphia of 70%, and 80% state-wide.

    $8,814,187 spentof which $3,429,704 as grants$4,184,567 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $8,814,187.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($5.6M) Expenses 100 ($4.8M) Net assets 100 ($29M)2018 Revenue 172 ($9.6M) Expenses 182 ($8.8M) Net assets 103 ($30M)2019 Revenue 185 ($10M) Expenses 187 ($9.1M) Net assets 106 ($31M)2020 Revenue 211 ($12M) Expenses 195 ($9.4M) Net assets 116 ($34M)2021 Revenue 196 ($11M) Expenses 189 ($9.2M) Net assets 134 ($39M)2022 Revenue 241 ($13M) Expenses 194 ($9.4M) Net assets 125 ($36M)2023 Revenue 191 ($11M) Expenses 208 ($10M) Net assets 139 ($41M)2024 Revenue 192 ($11M) Expenses 236 ($11M) Net assets 150 ($44M)2025 Revenue 209 ($12M) Expenses 243 ($12M) Net assets 155 ($45M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (209)Expenses (243)Net assets (155)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $35M to $40M (+13%).

$30M
$31M
$32M
$35M
$40M
$37M
$42M
$45M
$47M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 6% · 2021 10% · 2022 3% · 2024 8% · 2025 6%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

48% of THE GESU SCHOOL INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (23% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,254 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$730k
’17
$761k
’18
$1.2M
’19
$2.3M
’20
$1.8M
’21
$4.0M
’22
$589k
’23
−$695k
’24
−$95k
’25
4.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Bryan H Carter

President and CEO

Board chair

Greg Rigdon

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed534345424245514947
Joined·+3+7+4+5+5+9+3+4
No longer listed·135752356
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 23 funders to 40 funders, grant income rose $781k → $3.0M.

20 of 105 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 28% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE GESU SCHOOL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 105 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE GESU SCHOOL INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 29% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

65% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE GESU SCHOOL INC.

29%
largest funder
44%
top three
~9
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 36% · 2018 46% · 2019 52% · 2020 45% · 2021 43% · 2022 36% · 2023 36% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

44% of THE GESU SCHOOL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 61% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

82% of THE GESU SCHOOL INC's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

ME
IL
MI
NY
MA
OH
PA
NJ
CA
NE
MO
DE
NC
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $5.7M arriving through sponsors registered in 14 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE GESU SCHOOL INC is better cushioned than half of the 3,794 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve4.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,794 education nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2025

Organizations like THE GESU SCHOOL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 14%Fundraising 11%

Governance

40
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE GESU SCHOOL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE GESU SCHOOL INC?
THE GESU SCHOOL INC (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 105 organizations whose IRS filings report $20,578,899 to it, the largest being BUSINESS LEADERSHIP ORGANIZED FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS ($6,037,615). 64 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE GESU SCHOOL INC have?
IRS filings report 105 organizations giving $20,578,899 in grants to THE GESU SCHOOL INC, 64 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE GESU SCHOOL INC?
BUSINESS LEADERSHIP ORGANIZED FOR CATHOLIC SCHOOLS is the largest funder on record, with $6,037,615 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE GESU SCHOOL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Gesu School →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 105 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing