Skip to content
Plinth
← FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

New Jersey · Nonprofit

THE DECENCY FOUNDATION

THE DECENCY FOUNDATION (New Jersey) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $322,000 to it, the largest being Gordon & Llura Gund 1993 Charitable Foundation ($150,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$40k
Revenue FY2023
9
Funders on record
$322k
Grants received
$-54336
Net assets
3/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%

Against its field

THE DECENCY FOUNDATION's revenue fell 85% between 2020 and 2023.

Operating margin−336% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−47% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 9,352 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($274k) Expenses 100 ($104k) Net assets 100 ($170k)2021 Revenue 138 ($378k) Expenses 101 ($106k) Net assets 259 ($441k)2022 Revenue 105 ($287k) Expenses 623 ($648k) Net assets 48 ($81k)2023 Revenue 15 ($40k) Expenses 169 ($175k) Net assets -32 ($-54336)
2020202120222023
Revenue (15)Expenses (169)Net assets (-32)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of THE DECENCY FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,189 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$170k
20
$272k
21
$361k
22
$135k
23
1.7
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base narrowed from 4 funders to 1 funder, grant income held at $20k.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE DECENCY FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE DECENCY FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 47% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

47%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 50% · 2021 83% · 2022 35% · 2023 100%growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of THE DECENCY FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 33% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of THE DECENCY FOUNDATION's grant income comes from New Jersey funders.

NY
PA
NJ
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

20
21
22
23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 stateis excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 9 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like THE DECENCY FOUNDATION

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 2 states

PA
NJ

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE DECENCY FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE DECENCY FOUNDATION?
THE DECENCY FOUNDATION (New Jersey) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $322,000 to it, the largest being Gordon & Llura Gund 1993 Charitable Foundation ($150,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE DECENCY FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $322,000 in grants to THE DECENCY FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE DECENCY FOUNDATION?
Gordon & Llura Gund 1993 Charitable Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $150,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE DECENCY FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2020–2023), and the filings of 9funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing