Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

RVGA INC

RVGA INC (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $634,083 to it, the largest being TIDES FOUNDATION ($450,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$127k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$634k
Net assets
$180k
4/7 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Rvga Inc does

Mission

The organization is committed to strengthening the region's farms and preserving agricultural open space for future generations to foster a sustainable economy, a healthy environment, and build community and a sense of place. Rvga uses an array of tools and partners to keep local farming strong, stem the tide of development of farmland, help maintain our region's ability to feed all segments of its population and to supply our neighbors in nyc and the hudson valley with the best, most responsibly grown food in the world. We educate, celebrate and advocate about the importance of local food and local farms.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. We focus our work in the four core areas: farm to school, farm to farmer, farm to food pantry and farm to community. Also, rvga serves as a collective voice of farmers, residents and businesses working together to save local farming. Farm to school initiatives bring local foods into schools and connect students and community members to local food, agriculture, nutrition, cooking, and growing methods. Farm to school happens in the cafeteria, classroom, and community. Farmer to farmer: at the heart of rvga are the growers who work the land and join in community to share and learn from one another, and inspire each other. In support of what they do, we organize a range of forums, meetings and workshops during the year. The farm to food pantry program reclaims food donated from local farms and distributes them to food pantries and soup kitchens across ulster county with the goal of increasing access to local food in food deserts and areas of poverty. Farm to community includes rvga forums and public meetings to hear from farmers and others about the challenges facing existing family farms and the future of agriculture; how to bring fresh local produce into our schools, provide for the…

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($109k) Net assets 100 ($11k)2018 Revenue 86 ($73k) Expenses 72 ($78k) Net assets 50 ($6k)2019 Revenue 128 ($108k) Expenses 37 ($41k) Net assets 641 ($73k)2020 Revenue 159 ($134k) Expenses 71 ($78k) Net assets 1137 ($129k)2021 Revenue 170 ($143k) Expenses 83 ($90k) Net assets 1602 ($182k)2022 Revenue 125 ($106k) Expenses 81 ($88k) Net assets 1758 ($200k)2023 Revenue 118 ($100k) Expenses 107 ($116k) Net assets 1611 ($183k)2024 Revenue 151 ($127k) Expenses 120 ($131k) Net assets 1583 ($180k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (151)Expenses (120)Net assets (1583)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $6k to $73k (+1082%).

$14k
$6k
$73k
$130k
$183k
$200k
$184k
$181k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$25k
’17
−$6k
’18
$67k
’19
$56k
’20
$53k
’21
$18k
’22
−$17k
’23
−$3k
’24

Leadership and staff

Chief executive

Matthew Igoe

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $56k → $15k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
total
funders
2
2
1
2
4
3
2
2

5 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RVGA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RVGA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RVGA INC.

71%
largest funder
87%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 89% · 2018 76% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 81% · 2022 96% · 2023 66% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of RVGA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $56k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from New York funders.

NY

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $578k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding RVGA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $34k on record.

Federal$34k
grants $34kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$34k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like RVGA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

31%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RVGA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RVGA INC?
RVGA INC (New York) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $634,083 to it, the largest being TIDES FOUNDATION ($450,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RVGA INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $634,083 in grants to RVGA INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RVGA INC?
TIDES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $450,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RVGA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rvga →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing