Skip to content

Illinois · Nonprofit

THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE

THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $70,000 to it, the largest being JOHN P CADLE FOUNDATION ($49,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$88k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$70k
Net assets
$278k
3/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 11%
01What it does

What The Danville Art League does

Mission

All people are entitled to exposure & involvement in the arts. Our goals are to stimulate creativity & art appreciation through classes and/or informal sessions at the studio or in the field, to appreciate and understand the accomplishment of other, to provide artists with places to exhibit their work and to act as a resource center for members and the public.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Classes for 24 children with 1 teacher who was paid. All art supplies were provided for the children

  2. Fundraising including pecan sales, 80 teach taugh hours of color splash sessions, 96 hours of pottery instruction, supplies were provided by dal. Projects were taken home by participants. Due to the corna virus we had no va patient programs and cancelled our childrens summer camp and several other classes.

    $5,700 spent
    49% of program spending
  3. Art supplies and misc expenses

    $5,938 spent
    51% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $11,638.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($63k) Expenses 100 ($45k) Net assets 100 ($201k)2022 Revenue 74 ($46k) Expenses 97 ($43k) Net assets 101 ($204k)2023 Revenue 79 ($49k) Expenses 109 ($49k) Net assets 102 ($204k)2024 Revenue 85 ($53k) Expenses 123 ($55k) Net assets 101 ($203k)2025 Revenue 140 ($88k) Expenses 110 ($49k) Net assets 138 ($278k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (140)Expenses (110)Net assets (138)

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $203k to $278k (+36%).

$201k
$204k
$204k
$203k
$278k
20212022202320242025
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$18k
’21
$3k
’22
$521
’23
−$1k
’24
$39k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2022: the base held at 1 funder, grant income held at $5k.

Funder
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
2
2
1
1
1
3

From the IRS filings of THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

70%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 67% · 2020 95% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE's grant income comes from Illinois funders.

IL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Illinois out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Illinois

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

IL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE?
THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE (Illinois) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $70,000 to it, the largest being JOHN P CADLE FOUNDATION ($49,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $70,000 in grants to THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE?
JOHN P CADLE FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $49,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE DANVILLE ART LEAGUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Danville Art League →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing