Illinois · Nonprofit
DEER PATH ART LEAGUE
DEER PATH ART LEAGUE (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,726 to it, the largest being MASON FOUNDATION INC ($51,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
DEER PATH ART LEAGUE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 17,904 arts & culture nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,904 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- WP & HB White Foundationshared funders
- Lake Region Arts Councilportfolio match
- Southwest Minnesota Arts Councilportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
25% of DEER PATH ART LEAGUE’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.
Who funds it, year by year
2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $5k → $16k.
1 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of DEER PATH ART LEAGUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
DEER PATH ART LEAGUE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 79% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 96% · 2018 91% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 62% · 2022 100% · 2023 62% — diversifying over time.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
85% of DEER PATH ART LEAGUE's grant income comes from Illinois funders.
In-state vs out-of-state, by year
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $26 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 5 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- WP & HB White Foundationshared fundersIL · backs 52 organizations that share your funders
- Lake Region Arts Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Southwest Minnesota Arts Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Arts Federation Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- South Shore Arts Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Arrowhead Regional Arts Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Five Wings Arts Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Southeastern Minnesota Arts Council Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Northwest Minnesota Arts Councilportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Arts Council of Greater Lansingportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- First Federal of Northern Michigan Legacy Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Mid-America Arts Allianceportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like DEER PATH ART LEAGUE
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Illinois
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Public support
89%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for DEER PATH ART LEAGUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds DEER PATH ART LEAGUE?
- DEER PATH ART LEAGUE (Illinois) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,726 to it, the largest being MASON FOUNDATION INC ($51,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does DEER PATH ART LEAGUE have?
- IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $64,726 in grants to DEER PATH ART LEAGUE, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of DEER PATH ART LEAGUE?
- MASON FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $51,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like DEER PATH ART LEAGUE find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2022–2024), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing