Skip to content

Iowa · Nonprofit

THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC

THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC (Iowa) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,141,028 to it, the largest being TrueNorth Legacy Foundation ($250,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$7.0M
Funders on record
16
Grants received
$1.1M
Net assets
$20M
8/16 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 12%
01What it does

What The Community Theatre of Cedar Rapids Inc does

Mission

Theatre cedar rapids strives to captivate and inspire through the theatrical and performing arts. Tcr's vision is to be a cultural point of pride, connection, inclusion, and learning, invigorating growth in the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Theatre productions: each year, tcr welcomes approximately 60,000 visitors to a robust season of musicals and plays with additional work, from national celebrity performers to comedy, burlesque, and much more. The following productions were held:- 6 main auditorium productions for 104 performances- 3 grandon productions for 48 performances- 1 brucemore production for 11 performances- one youth production for 20 performances- 2 special events- 12 rentals

    $2,004,043 spent$1,843,511 earned by the program
    96% of program spending
  2. Educational programs: a total of 1,367 youth and 42 adults participated in a range of virtual and onsite education programs including classes and camps.

    $81,741 spent$121,518 earned by the program
    4% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $2,085,784.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($2.1M) Expenses 100 ($2.3M) Net assets 100 ($5.2M)2018 Revenue 95 ($2.0M) Expenses 97 ($2.3M) Net assets 84 ($4.3M)2019 Revenue 99 ($2.0M) Expenses 99 ($2.3M) Net assets 67 ($3.5M)2020 Revenue 76 ($1.6M) Expenses 76 ($1.8M) Net assets 51 ($2.6M)2021 Revenue 54 ($1.1M) Expenses 46 ($1.1M) Net assets 42 ($2.2M)2022 Revenue 183 ($3.8M) Expenses 106 ($2.5M) Net assets 64 ($3.3M)2023 Revenue 121 ($2.5M) Expenses 134 ($3.1M) Net assets 37 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 261 ($5.4M) Expenses 165 ($3.9M) Net assets 332 ($17M)2025 Revenue 340 ($7.0M) Expenses 159 ($3.7M) Net assets 393 ($20M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (340)Expenses (159)Net assets (393)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $3.1M to $19M (+504%).

$5.5M
$4.8M
$4.0M
$3.3M
$3.6M
$3.5M
$3.1M
$19M
$22M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 3% · 2018 3% · 2019 3% · 2020 4% · 2021 14% · 2022 34% · 2023 4% · 2024 5% · 2025 4%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

69% of THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,395 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$273k
’17
−$298k
’18
−$273k
’19
−$199k
’20
$54k
’21
$1.3M
’22
−$637k
’23
$1.5M
’24
$3.3M
’25
1.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Hallman Katie

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018, and between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed322729272222232323
Joined·+7+7+6+5+22+9+5+0
No longer listed·12581022850
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $10k → $293k.

8 of 16 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $2.4M from 4 payers (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC raised.

From the IRS filings of THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC.

22%
largest funder
57%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 86% · 2021 81% · 2022 85% · 2023 85% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 50% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

64% of THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC's grant income comes from Iowa funders.

WI
NY
IA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Iowa out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $380k arriving through sponsors registered in 7 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin47% · top quartile
Months of reserve1.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,430 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Iowa

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

56% of spending goes to programs.

Program 56%Management 39%Fundraising 5%

Governance

22
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Tcr Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC?
THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC (Iowa) receives grants from 16 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,141,028 to it, the largest being TrueNorth Legacy Foundation ($250,000). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC have?
IRS filings report 16 organizations giving $1,141,028 in grants to THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC?
TrueNorth Legacy Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE COMMUNITY THEATRE OF CEDAR RAPIDS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Iowa. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Community Theatre of Cedar Rapids →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 16 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing