Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION

THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION (Alabama) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $63,429 to it, the largest being THE MARY ANN SIMPSON AND LIONEL S SIMPSON CHARITABLE FDTN ($43,670). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$465k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$63k
Net assets
$1.4M
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 4%
01What it does

What The Anchor Cross Cancer Foundation does

Mission

We are a community based not-for-profit-foundation dedicated to advancing local research, community education, and patient assistance while improving the health and wellness of the counties we serve in the gulf coast region.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. During 2024, there were approximately 150 recipients of financial assistance in rent/mortage payments, groceries, transportation, copay assistance, insurance premiums, pharmacy assistance, and lodging while traveling for procedures.

    $178,034 spentof which $125,534 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $178,034.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($234k) Expenses 100 ($44k) Net assets 100 ($652k)2018 Revenue 100 ($233k) Expenses 186 ($81k) Net assets 124 ($807k)2019 Revenue 113 ($263k) Expenses 350 ($153k) Net assets 141 ($917k)2020 Revenue 4 ($9k) Expenses 412 ($180k) Net assets 114 ($746k)2021 Revenue 158 ($370k) Expenses 389 ($170k) Net assets 145 ($946k)2022 Revenue 146 ($342k) Expenses 509 ($222k) Net assets 163 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 161 ($377k) Expenses 586 ($256k) Net assets 182 ($1.2M)2024 Revenue 199 ($465k) Expenses 547 ($239k) Net assets 216 ($1.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (199)Expenses (547)Net assets (216)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.2M to $1.4M (+19%).

$652k
$807k
$917k
$746k
$946k
$1.1M
$1.2M
$1.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

90% of THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$190k
’17
$151k
’18
$110k
’19
−$171k
’20
$200k
’21
$120k
’22
$121k
’23
$226k
’24
19
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed11111211109912
Joined·+1+4+2+2+0+0+3
No longer listed·1333100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $300 → $9k.

1 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 69% of grant income and the top three 98%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

26% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION.

69%
largest funder
98%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 98% · 2022 79% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

96% of THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION's grant income comes from Alabama funders.

NC
AL
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’21
’22
’23
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $459 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin49% · top quartile
Months of reserve19.0mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

79%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION?
THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION (Alabama) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $63,429 to it, the largest being THE MARY ANN SIMPSON AND LIONEL S SIMPSON CHARITABLE FDTN ($43,670). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $63,429 in grants to THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION?
THE MARY ANN SIMPSON AND LIONEL S SIMPSON CHARITABLE FDTN is the largest funder on record, with $43,670 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE ANCHOR CROSS CANCER FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Anchor Cross Cancer →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing