Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY

TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,592 to it, the largest being SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION ($14,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$219k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$65k
Net assets
$763k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What Texas Archeological Society does

Mission

To promote scientific archeological exploration and research, the preservation and conservation of archeological materials and sites, and the curation of their associated information.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Archeology academies are held in different locations throughout the state. The academies are two or three day workshops that teach basic archeology as well as ceramics, lithics, and rock art. Academy topics of study include archeology 101 and historical archeology.

    $26,796 spentof which $1,421 as grants$14,350 earned by the program
    18% of program spending
  2. Members receive an annual journal, the bulletin of the texas archeolocigal society,and access to an annual meeting. The bulletin is the leading scientific journal of texas archeology. The annual meeting provides a forum for members and includes seminars on recent discoveries and techniques.

    $30,302 spent$41,184 earned by the program
    21% of program spending
  3. A field school is held each year in different locations throughout the state. The field school gives members the opportunity to participate in survey, excavation, and lab work under the leadership of archeology professionals. There are programs for adults and children.

    $53,938 spent$64,035 earned by the program
    37% of program spending
  4. Curation and maintenance of artifacts and current research including an oral history project.

    $35,075 spentof which $18,450 as grants$275 earned by the program
    24% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $146,111.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($193k) Expenses 100 ($141k) Net assets 100 ($546k)2022 Revenue 109 ($209k) Expenses 133 ($188k) Net assets 100 ($544k)2023 Revenue 209 ($403k) Expenses 159 ($224k) Net assets 136 ($743k)2024 Revenue 114 ($219k) Expenses 150 ($211k) Net assets 140 ($763k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (114)Expenses (150)Net assets (140)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $544k to $743k (+37%).

$552k
$544k
$743k
$763k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2023 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

41% of TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$52k
’21
$21k
’22
$179k
’23
$8k
’24
29
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Aina Dodge

Internet communication chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2021202220232024
Listed39393836
Joined·+0+7+12
No longer listed·0814
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2019 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $5k → $24k.

1 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 22% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

32% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY.

22%
largest funder
54%
top three
~6
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 38% · 2023 41% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY's funders are still giving 1 year after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $592 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin4% · below the median
Months of reserve28.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)4% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

69% of spending goes to programs.

Program 69%Management 30%Fundraising 1%

Governance

36
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY?
TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $64,592 to it, the largest being SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION ($14,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $64,592 in grants to TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY?
SHELL USA COMPANY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $14,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEXAS ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Texas Archeological Society →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing