Skip to content

Washington, D.C. · Nonprofit

TEATRO DE LA LUNA

TEATRO DE LA LUNA (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,005 to it, the largest being THE MORRIS AND GWENDOLYN CAFRITZ FOUNDATION ($95,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$221k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$210k
Net assets
$79k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 39%
01What it does

What Teatro de la Luna does

Mission

Our mission is to promote hispanic culture and foster cross-cultural understanding between the spanish and english speaking communities of our region via spanish-language theater and bilingual performing arts.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The experience theater program presents plays in spanish in a traveling theater format to more than 10,000 youth and children in the district of columbia,virginia and maryland it exposes students to theater in spanish, explores cultural and ethnic heritages, provides hispanic role models to students, develops cross-cultural understanding, provides students the opportunity to explore their identity and engages them in live theater in hopes of promoting theater, arts, and cultural appreciation.

    $99,818 spent
    71% of program spending
  2. Every year Teatro de la Luna produces adult or family oriented plays and musical events performed in the greater metropolitan area of washington dc. These plays and events are directed by the in-house director mario marcel as well as guest directors. Other offerings include poetry marathons, playreadings and bilingual theater workshops for all ages. Those activites performed in spanish promote and foster hispanic play-writers and through the simultaneous english interpretation the work is made accessible to the non-spanish speaking community.

    $25,996 spent
    19% of program spending
  3. Concerts and special events

    $11,840 spent
    8% of program spending
  4. Program Service Expenses 1,500, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 POETRY MARATHON Program Service Expenses 814, Grants and allocations 0, Revenue 0 KINGS DAY

    $2,314 spent
    2% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $139,968.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($141k) Expenses 100 ($148k) Net assets 100 ($30k)2018 Revenue 82 ($116k) Expenses 88 ($131k) Net assets 52 ($16k)2019 Revenue 103 ($145k) Expenses 91 ($135k) Net assets 87 ($26k)2020 Revenue 100 ($141k) Expenses 83 ($123k) Net assets 149 ($44k)2021 Revenue 160 ($226k) Expenses 118 ($175k) Net assets 320 ($95k)2022 Revenue 150 ($212k) Expenses 122 ($181k) Net assets 424 ($126k)2023 Revenue 150 ($212k) Expenses 157 ($231k) Net assets 358 ($107k)2024 Revenue 150 ($212k) Expenses 164 ($242k) Net assets 258 ($77k)2025 Revenue 156 ($221k) Expenses 148 ($219k) Net assets 264 ($79k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (156)Expenses (148)Net assets (264)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $54k to $98k (+81%).

$33k
$24k
$30k
$54k
$98k
$127k
$107k
$78k
$80k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 20% · 2018 30% · 2019 31% · 2020 52% · 2021 63% · 2022 62% · 2023 84% · 2024 66% · 2025 50%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of TEATRO DE LA LUNA’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$6k
’17
−$14k
’18
$10k
’19
$18k
’20
$51k
’21
$31k
’22
−$19k
’23
−$30k
’24
$2k
’25
4.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed14151313121411129
Joined·+1+0+2+2+8+5+2+0
No longer listed·02236813
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $2k → $32k.

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 10% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of TEATRO DE LA LUNA’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

TEATRO DE LA LUNA leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

42% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund TEATRO DE LA LUNA.

45%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 52% · 2022 57% · 2023 77% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

86% of TEATRO DE LA LUNA's grant income comes from Washington, D.C. funders.

MD
DE
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Washington, D.C. out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

TEATRO DE LA LUNA's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 3 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve4.3mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like TEATRO DE LA LUNA

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington, D.C.

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 34%Fundraising 2%

Governance

9
board members
67%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

DC

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for TEATRO DE LA LUNA: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds TEATRO DE LA LUNA?
TEATRO DE LA LUNA (Washington, D.C.) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,005 to it, the largest being THE MORRIS AND GWENDOLYN CAFRITZ FOUNDATION ($95,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does TEATRO DE LA LUNA have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $210,005 in grants to TEATRO DE LA LUNA, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of TEATRO DE LA LUNA?
THE MORRIS AND GWENDOLYN CAFRITZ FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $95,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like TEATRO DE LA LUNA find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington, D.C.. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Teatro de la Luna →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing