Skip to content
Plinth
Funding

New Mexico · Nonprofit

Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue

Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue (New Mexico) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,405 to it, the largest being Bonner Family Foundation ($12,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$169k
Revenue FY2025
5
Funders on record
$38k
Grants received
$39k
Net assets
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 14%

Against its field

Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue's funding base is broadening — from 1 funders to 2 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)7% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,307 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($130k) Expenses 100 ($130k) Net assets 100 ($11k)2022 Revenue 139 ($181k) Expenses 66 ($85k) Net assets 958 ($107k)2023 Revenue 131 ($170k) Expenses 105 ($136k) Net assets 1269 ($141k)2024 Revenue 134 ($175k) Expenses 147 ($190k) Net assets 321 ($36k)2025 Revenue 130 ($169k) Expenses 128 ($166k) Net assets 353 ($39k)
20212022202320242025
Revenue (130)Expenses (128)Net assets (353)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,013 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$700
21
$95k
22
$35k
23
$15k
24
$4k
25
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $2k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue leans on a few funders — its largest provides 31% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

34% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue.

31%
largest funder
81%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 65% · 2022 71% · 2023 77%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue's grant income comes from New Mexico funders.

NM

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

17
19
21
22
23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $13k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Organizations like Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NM

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue?
Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue (New Mexico) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $38,405 to it, the largest being Bonner Family Foundation ($12,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $38,405 in grants to Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue?
Bonner Family Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $12,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Sunflower Sanctuary Animal Rescue find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2021–2025), and the filings of 5funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing