Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER

STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $230,539 to it, the largest being TOLD FOUNDATION ($98,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$818k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$231k
Net assets
$149k
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 10%
01What it does

What Studio Channel Islands Art Center does

Mission

Art education and awareness

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Artists in residence: during 2024 the studio had 37 resident artists in this program who created painting, sculpture, textiles, photography etc. There were 6,500 visits to the studios in 2024.

    $328,075 spent$241,550 earned by the program
    47% of program spending
  2. Gallery exhibits: the studio presented 7 fine art exibits in 2024 featuring nationally known and local artists in all media. These are open to the public with approximately 25,400 attendees.

    $253,085 spent$118,528 earned by the program
    36% of program spending
  3. Art education: the studio offers art education programs to local schools and community organizations. Some of these programs are free and some are offered for a fee. The students also get a guided tour to the artists' studios and gallery. In 2024 a total of 5,456 students participated in a variety of classes and workshops.

    $120,183 spent$41,400 earned by the program
    17% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $701,343.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($482k) Expenses 100 ($526k) Net assets 100 ($47k)2018 Revenue 95 ($457k) Expenses 88 ($462k) Net assets 99 ($46k)2019 Revenue 97 ($466k) Expenses 84 ($441k) Net assets 154 ($71k)2020 Revenue 94 ($455k) Expenses 90 ($474k) Net assets 112 ($52k)2021 Revenue 108 ($522k) Expenses 95 ($498k) Net assets 164 ($76k)2022 Revenue 120 ($581k) Expenses 101 ($532k) Net assets 268 ($125k)2023 Revenue 142 ($686k) Expenses 129 ($677k) Net assets 288 ($134k)2024 Revenue 170 ($818k) Expenses 153 ($803k) Net assets 321 ($149k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (170)Expenses (153)Net assets (321)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $112k to $263k (+135%).

$68k
$94k
$112k
$263k
$402k
$363k
$336k
$442k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 7% · 2021 12% · 2023 20% · 2024 11%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

55% of STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$44k
’17
−$5k
’18
$25k
’19
−$19k
’20
$24k
’21
$48k
’22
$9k
’23
$15k
’24
5.2
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Don Harper

Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed1714141612131013
Joined·+2+2+4+3+2+2+7
No longer listed·5227154
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base narrowed from 3 funders to 2 funders, grant income rose $19k → $25k.

5 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 51% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 43% of grant income and the top three 88%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

51% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER.

43%
largest funder
88%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 68% · 2018 62% · 2019 83% · 2020 94% · 2021 50% · 2022 81% · 2023 100% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

11% of STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

51% of STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $114k that is directly attributable, 91% of it comes from California funders.

IL
NJ
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $117k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER has grown faster than half of the 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · below the median
Months of reserve5.2mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)8% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 17,936 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 10%Fundraising 2%

Governance

13
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER?
STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER (California) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $230,539 to it, the largest being TOLD FOUNDATION ($98,500). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 51% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $230,539 in grants to STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER?
TOLD FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $98,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STUDIO CHANNEL ISLANDS ART CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Studio Channel Islands Art Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing