Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC

STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC (Vermont) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $163,336 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($74,950). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$79k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$163k
Net assets
$220k
8/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 47%
01What it does

What Stowe Rescue Squad Inc does

Mission

Ambulance service for the town of stowe, vt, includes emergency rescue services.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Ambulance service for the town of stowe, vt, includes emergency rescue services and training.

    $0 spent

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $0.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($106k) Net assets 100 ($177k)2020 Revenue 89 ($75k) Expenses 38 ($40k) Net assets 120 ($212k)2021 Revenue 141 ($118k) Expenses 95 ($101k) Net assets 130 ($230k)2022 Revenue 235 ($197k) Expenses 166 ($177k) Net assets 141 ($250k)2023 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 104 ($111k) Net assets 126 ($224k)2024 Revenue 89 ($75k) Expenses 114 ($121k) Net assets 100 ($178k)2025 Revenue 94 ($79k) Expenses 35 ($37k) Net assets 124 ($220k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (94)Expenses (35)Net assets (124)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $224k to $178k (−20%).

$177k
$212k
$230k
$250k
$224k
$178k
$220k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$22k
’19
$35k
’20
$18k
’21
$20k
’22
−$27k
’23
−$46k
’24
$42k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $2k → $39k.

3 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 46% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC.

46%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 50% · 2018 71% · 2019 35% · 2020 55% · 2021 83% · 2022 40% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $62k that is directly attributable, 94% of it comes from funders outside Vermont, across 7 states.

VT
PA
NJ
CT
DE
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $101k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Organizations like STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC?
STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC (Vermont) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $163,336 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($74,950). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $163,336 in grants to STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $74,950 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STOWE RESCUE SQUAD INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Stowe Rescue Squad →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing