Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

STARTUP VIRGINIA INC

STARTUP VIRGINIA INC (Virginia) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $685,751 to it, the largest being VIRGINIA INNOVATION PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION ($400,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$686k
Net assets
$1.3M
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Startup Virginia Inc does

Mission

Startup virginia is a non-profit, high-growth-business incubator, dedicated to building a long-term, sustainable economy for virginia. We connect our startup community to exceptional mentors and extensive programs in a dynamic workspace.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Startup virgina (sva) acts as a front door to entrepreneurship/startup hub for both main street and high potential startups in the richmond, va region by providing a dynamic workspace for high potential companies and eduational programming for the entire community.high potential startups - for sva's high potential member startups sva provides co-working and networking oportunities, workshops and support through membership and 150+ mentors.community programming - sva leverages its mentor and investor networks to empower individuals to cover an array of topics relevant to current issues. Programs include entrepreneurship certification, timely educational workshops and connections and networking.

    $754,157 spent$417,334 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $754,157.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($290k) Expenses 100 ($178k) Net assets 100 ($56k)2018 Revenue 255 ($738k) Expenses 304 ($540k) Net assets 488 ($272k)2019 Revenue 335 ($971k) Expenses 307 ($545k) Net assets 1252 ($698k)2020 Revenue 267 ($773k) Expenses 330 ($586k) Net assets 1588 ($885k)2021 Revenue 244 ($707k) Expenses 389 ($692k) Net assets 1614 ($900k)2022 Revenue 325 ($942k) Expenses 444 ($789k) Net assets 1888 ($1.1M)2023 Revenue 356 ($1.0M) Expenses 528 ($939k) Net assets 2056 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 431 ($1.2M) Expenses 590 ($1.0M) Net assets 2416 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 383 ($1.1M) Expenses 631 ($1.1M) Net assets 2393 ($1.3M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (383)Expenses (631)Net assets (2393)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.6M to $2.4M (+49%).

$56k
$424k
$885k
$1.1M
$1.0M
$1.8M
$1.7M
$1.6M
$2.4M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

58% of STARTUP VIRGINIA INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (61% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,434 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$112k
’17
$198k
’18
$426k
’19
$187k
’20
$15k
’21
$153k
’22
$94k
’23
$200k
’24
−$13k
’25
8.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Richard Wintsch

Executive director

Board chair

Matt Briggs

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed777121113131414
Joined·+0+0+5+2+4+3+2+2
No longer listed·00032312
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 6 funders, grant income rose $10k → $95k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 4% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $553k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest The Community Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money STARTUP VIRGINIA INC raised.

From the IRS filings of STARTUP VIRGINIA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STARTUP VIRGINIA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

62% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STARTUP VIRGINIA INC.

58%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 44% · 2021 80% · 2022 51% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

50% of STARTUP VIRGINIA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of STARTUP VIRGINIA INC's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

VA
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $28k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STARTUP VIRGINIA INC is better cushioned than half of the 2,127 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−1% · below the median
Months of reserve8.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,127 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like STARTUP VIRGINIA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

67% of spending goes to programs.

Program 67%Management 19%Fundraising 13%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

82%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STARTUP VIRGINIA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STARTUP VIRGINIA INC?
STARTUP VIRGINIA INC (Virginia) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $685,751 to it, the largest being VIRGINIA INNOVATION PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION ($400,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does STARTUP VIRGINIA INC have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $685,751 in grants to STARTUP VIRGINIA INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STARTUP VIRGINIA INC?
VIRGINIA INNOVATION PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION is the largest funder on record, with $400,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STARTUP VIRGINIA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Startup Virginia →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing