Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC

STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC (Vermont) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,798,777 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($1,192,678). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$228k
Funders on record
26
Grants received
$1.8M
Net assets
$1.0M
16/26 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 54%
01What it does

What Stark Mountain Foundation Inc does

Mission

To preserve and protect the environment of stark mountain.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization engaged in numerous projects that preserve and protect the environment of and foster outdoor recreation on general stark mountain.

    $115,540 spentof which $68,000 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $115,540.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($574k) Expenses 100 ($531k) Net assets 100 ($448k)2018 Revenue 192 ($1.1M) Expenses 135 ($717k) Net assets 192 ($858k)2019 Revenue 321 ($1.8M) Expenses 91 ($483k) Net assets 495 ($2.2M)2020 Revenue 88 ($505k) Expenses 324 ($1.7M) Net assets 226 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 94 ($540k) Expenses 176 ($933k) Net assets 160 ($715k)2022 Revenue 58 ($336k) Expenses 38 ($202k) Net assets 167 ($746k)2023 Revenue 39 ($223k) Expenses 21 ($109k) Net assets 202 ($905k)2024 Revenue 32 ($182k) Expenses 61 ($325k) Net assets 191 ($854k)2025 Revenue 40 ($228k) Expenses 26 ($141k) Net assets 225 ($1.0M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (40)Expenses (26)Net assets (225)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $858k to $2.2M (+158%).

$448k
$858k
$2.2M
$1.0M
$715k
$746k
$905k
$854k
$1.0M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 4,639 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$43k
’17
$389k
’18
$1.4M
’19
−$1.2M
’20
−$393k
’21
$134k
’22
$113k
’23
−$143k
’24
$88k
’25
25
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed7877776510
Joined·+1+0+0+4+0+0+0+6
No longer listed·01040111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 11 funders, grant income rose $67k → $73k.

10 of 26 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 90% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 25 of 26 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 81%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

90% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC.

66%
largest funder
81%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 90% · 2018 42% · 2019 80% · 2020 46% · 2021 48% · 2022 65% · 2023 64% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

53% of STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 62% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

90% of STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $176k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from funders outside Vermont, across 10 states.

VT
ID
NY
MA
NJ
CT
CA
DE
NC
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $1.6M arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 2,606 environment nonprofits its size.

Operating margin38% · top quartile
Months of reserve25.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,606 environment nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 7%Fundraising 11%

Governance

10
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC?
STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC (Vermont) receives grants from 26 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,798,777 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($1,192,678). 16 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 90% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 26 organizations giving $1,798,777 in grants to STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC, 16 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $1,192,678 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like STARK MOUNTAIN FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 26 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing