Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

ST PAUL HOMES

ST PAUL HOMES (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,012,158 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO ($382,164). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$30M
Funders on record
15
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$58M
9/15 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What St Paul Homes does

Mission

The mission of st paul's formed and sustained by the judeo-christian faith and historically related to the united church of christ, is to provide meaning and richness to the life of each resident and health care services for those who seek our facility, while maintaining and enhancing the dignity of human life.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. St. Paul homes operates a continuing care retirement community (ccrc) which provides housing care and services to elderly individuals in order to shelter and alleviate the distress and hardship of aging. At its campus, sph provides a continuum of services through its 90 independent living houses and 17 apartments (collectively known as the colony), two personal care facilities with a total of 144 apartments (the ridgewood and the heritage), and a 192 bed skilled nursing facility (the villas). A standard colony house features a full service kitchen, formal dining room, living room, sunroom, bathroom, powder room and a one car garage, however residents have several renovation options. Colony woodland houses offer seven different floor plans and include the option of factory built homes or traditional on site construction. Woodland homes generally feature three bedrooms, two baths, a large sunroom, patio, two-car garage, and central air conditioning. Residents of the colony have access to services including transportation, housekeeping, meals, emergency nurse visits, fitness center, social activities, and spiritual programs. The ridgewood at st paul's offers a unique personal care…

    $24,312,702 spent$23,647,304 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $24,312,702.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($30M) Expenses 100 ($29M) Net assets 100 ($36M)2020 Revenue 109 ($33M) Expenses 103 ($29M) Net assets 125 ($45M)2021 Revenue 109 ($33M) Expenses 96 ($28M) Net assets 146 ($52M)2022 Revenue 93 ($28M) Expenses 93 ($27M) Net assets 134 ($48M)2023 Revenue 96 ($29M) Expenses 95 ($27M) Net assets 150 ($54M)2024 Revenue 101 ($30M) Expenses 100 ($29M) Net assets 162 ($58M)
201720202021202220232024
Revenue (101)Expenses (100)Net assets (162)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $89M to $82M (−7%).

$74M
$86M
$89M
$82M
$87M
$89M
201720202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 7% · 2021 15% · 2022 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

2% of ST PAUL HOMES’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (21% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,400 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.3M
’17
$3.2M
’20
$5.0M
’21
$1.1M
’22
$1.5M
’23
$1.5M
’24
0.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Chris Wright

President & CEO

Board chair

Julie Hills

Chairperson

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

201720202021202220232024
Listed292626282828
Joined··+0+6+1+2
No longer listed··0412
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 9 funders, grant income rose $68k → $169k.

5 of 15 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 52% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ST PAUL HOMES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 14 of 15 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ST PAUL HOMES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 75%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

54% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ST PAUL HOMES.

38%
largest funder
75%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 43% · 2018 52% · 2019 53% · 2020 53% · 2021 75% · 2022 43% · 2023 34% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

78% of ST PAUL HOMES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

52% of ST PAUL HOMES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $483k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Pennsylvania out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $529k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ST PAUL HOMES runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,288 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin5% · above the median
Months of reserve0.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)0% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,288 human services nonprofits $10M–$100M, FY2024

Government funding ST PAUL HOMES receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $2.2M on record.

Federal$2.2M
grants $0contracts $2.2M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
25
26
Top agencies
  • Department of Veterans Affairs$2.2M

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ST PAUL HOMES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 14%Fundraising 1%

Governance

24
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

95%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ST PAUL HOMES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ST PAUL HOMES?
ST PAUL HOMES (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 15 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,012,158 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO ($382,164). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 52% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ST PAUL HOMES have?
IRS filings report 15 organizations giving $1,012,158 in grants to ST PAUL HOMES, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ST PAUL HOMES?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AND EASTERN OHIO is the largest funder on record, with $382,164 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ST PAUL HOMES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds St Paul Homes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 15 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing