Skip to content

Massachusetts · Nonprofit

SPRINGWELL INC

SPRINGWELL INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 37 organizations whose IRS filings report $964,550 to it, the largest being MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA ($168,845). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$119M
Funders on record
37
Grants received
$965k
Net assets
$32M
24/37 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Springwell Inc does

Mission

Springwell helps individuals improve their quality of life and reduce their need for residential care by helping them access community resources. Springwell works with individuals directly as well as with government agencies, health providers and housing entities to improve their patients and residents' health and satisfaction, while reducing the costs associated with care. Care managers and rns conduct comprehensive in-home assessments, identify supports, access supports and, where appropriate, coordinate services. In-home services provided include assistance with personal care such as bathing, dressing and toileting, assistance with homemaking, grocery shopping and laundry.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Home care - springwell contracts with the massachusetts executive office of health and human services/ executive office of aging & independence to provide case management and in-home care to older adults who are at risk of nursing home placement. Springwell care managers and rns meet with individuals in their homes, conduct comprehensive assessments, determine eligibility for government subsidized programs, and help individuals determine which in-home services provide the necessary support. In-home services include support with dressing, toileting, bathing, eating, grocery shopping, laundry and homemaking. Springwell provides case management and in-home care through the massachusetts' state home care program, the massachusetts enhanced community options program and the massachusetts community choices program.springwell's home care programs served 4,280 individuals in fiscal year 2025.

    $106,096,317 spentof which $94,492,629 as grants$111,456,779 earned by the program
    93% of program spending
  2. Nutrition and community services: as the area's designated area agency on aging (aaa) springwell is responsible for developing comprehensive, community-based services that meet the needs of older adults. The goal of these services is to help individuals lead independent, meaningful and dignified lives in their own homes and communities for as long as possible while at the same time saving money that would otherwise need to be spent on more expensive residential care in a facility. Springwell offers services such as help with applying for public benefits, grocery shopping assistance, friendly visiting, and home delivered meals.springwell's community services programs served 8,961 individuals in fiscal year 2025.springwell provides nutritional services to individuals in the area through a home delivered meals program and at 17 community dining sites. These programs provide both a nutritious meal and an opportunity to socialize with neighbors. Springwell's meal options include a regular meal, a medically tailored meal, a supper meal, frozen meals for weekends and holidays, as well as kosher and chinese meals.springwell's nutrition program served 3,230 individuals in fiscal year 2025.

    $4,330,838 spent$2,666,044 earned by the program
    4% of program spending
  3. Protective services: in any community, there are older adults who suffer from abuse, neglect and financial exploitation by a caregiver. In addition, there are older adults who put themselves at risk by not caring for themselves in a way that provides for their safety. Springwell is the designated elder protective services agency for 17 communities west of boston. In this role, springwell protective services case workers investigate reports of abuse and neglect, and offer counseling, safety planning and legal intervention when necessary to increase the safety of a senior. Springwell's protective services program served 1,658 individuals in fiscal year 2025.

    $1,645,079 spent$2,147,275 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Nursing home screening: springwell rns conduct comprehensive assessments of older adults who need nursing home level services to help ensure they have the services they need.springwell served 3,724 individuals through this service in fiscal year 2025.

    $1,406,742 spent$1,865,473 earned by the program
    1% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $113,478,976.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($39M) Expenses 100 ($38M) Net assets 100 ($8.2M)2018 Revenue 105 ($41M) Expenses 104 ($40M) Net assets 119 ($9.7M)2019 Revenue 119 ($47M) Expenses 120 ($45M) Net assets 133 ($11M)2020 Revenue 127 ($50M) Expenses 126 ($48M) Net assets 155 ($13M)2021 Revenue 132 ($52M) Expenses 131 ($50M) Net assets 178 ($15M)2022 Revenue 157 ($62M) Expenses 155 ($59M) Net assets 210 ($17M)2023 Revenue 250 ($98M) Expenses 249 ($95M) Net assets 298 ($24M)2024 Revenue 279 ($109M) Expenses 275 ($104M) Net assets 358 ($29M)2025 Revenue 304 ($119M) Expenses 307 ($117M) Net assets 394 ($32M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (304)Expenses (307)Net assets (394)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $27M to $43M (+61%).

$12M
$14M
$19M
$21M
$23M
$27M
$43M
$49M
$44M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

0% of SPRINGWELL INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (17% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 265 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$1.3M
’17
$1.6M
’18
$1.1M
’19
$1.8M
’20
$1.9M
’21
$2.6M
’22
$3.5M
’23
$4.9M
’24
$2.9M
’25
1.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Patricia Scheffler

CEO

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed151713131517252727
Joined·+5+1+3+3+4+9+4+2
No longer listed·35312122
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 17 funders, grant income rose $22k → $110k.

6 of 37 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SPRINGWELL INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 37 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SPRINGWELL INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 18% of grant income, and it takes 5 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 5 funders to its left

44% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SPRINGWELL INC.

18%
largest funder
35%
top three
~14
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 34% · 2018 65% · 2019 26% · 2020 58% · 2021 22% · 2022 16% · 2023 13% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

56% of SPRINGWELL INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 65% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

63% of SPRINGWELL INC's grant income comes from Massachusetts funders.

ME
NY
MA
VA
TX
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Massachusetts out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $209k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SPRINGWELL INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 180 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin2% · above the median
Months of reserve1.4mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 180 human services nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding SPRINGWELL INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $448.8M on record.

State$448.8M
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • (MM) PURCHASED CLIENT/PROGRAM SVCS$447.1M
  • (RR) BENEFIT PROGRAMS$1.7M
  • (PP) STATE AID/POL SUB$65k
  • (EE) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$5k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SPRINGWELL INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Massachusetts

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

16
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

53%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SPRINGWELL INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SPRINGWELL INC?
SPRINGWELL INC (Massachusetts) receives grants from 37 organizations whose IRS filings report $964,550 to it, the largest being MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA ($168,845). 24 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SPRINGWELL INC have?
IRS filings report 37 organizations giving $964,550 in grants to SPRINGWELL INC, 24 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SPRINGWELL INC?
MEALS ON WHEELS AMERICA is the largest funder on record, with $168,845 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SPRINGWELL INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Massachusetts. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 37 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing