Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC

SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC (New Mexico) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $304,517 to it, the largest being THE LOUIS L STOTT FOUNDATION ($80,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.3M
Funders on record
14
Grants received
$305k
Net assets
$152k
9/14 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Soaring Society of America Inc does

Mission

To promote all phases of the sport of soaring, nationally and internationally.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Magazine publication - the organization provides a monthly magazine to approximately 9,400 members and subscribers

    $351,909 spent
    31% of program spending
  2. Membership services - expenses are incurred for liason with approximately 9,400 members including competition coordinator

    $510,836 spent$41,442 earned by the program
    45% of program spending
  3. Other program services - expenses incurred include the handling of educational materials, support of international team, and other miscellaneous functions

    $272,447 spentof which $64,615 as grants$56,279 earned by the program
    24% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,135,192.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($1.2M) Expenses 100 ($1.1M) Net assets 100 ($4.1M)2018 Revenue 138 ($1.6M) Expenses 130 ($1.5M) Net assets 93 ($3.8M)2019 Revenue 137 ($1.6M) Expenses 114 ($1.3M) Net assets 114 ($4.7M)2021 Revenue 202 ($2.3M) Expenses 94 ($1.1M) Net assets 180 ($7.4M)2022 Revenue 91 ($1.1M) Expenses 96 ($1.1M) Net assets 10 ($419k)2023 Revenue 114 ($1.3M) Expenses 124 ($1.4M) Net assets 8 ($341k)2024 Revenue 112 ($1.3M) Expenses 134 ($1.5M) Net assets 4 ($152k)
2017201820192021202220232024
Revenue (112)Expenses (134)Net assets (4)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $7.9M to $930k (−88%).

$4.5M
$4.2M
$5.1M
$7.9M
$930k
$749k
$563k
2017201820192021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

89% of SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (13% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$21k
’17
$120k
’18
$294k
’19
$1.3M
’21
−$38k
’22
−$87k
’23
−$224k
’24
1.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Denise Layton

Executive director

Board chair

Mike Shakman

Chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820192021202220232024
Listed22222122202020
Joined·+3+1·+2+1+5
No longer listed·32·415
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 4 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $3k → $33k.

6 of 14 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 67% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $992k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Soaring Society of America Foundation). These are real filings, and they are not money SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC raised.

From the IRS filings of SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 26% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

67% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC.

26%
largest funder
72%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 59% · 2018 45% · 2019 69% · 2020 40% · 2021 64% · 2022 44% · 2023 32% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

42% of SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 64% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $100k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside New Mexico, across 7 states.

NY
PA
NJ
RI
CA
DE
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $204k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $305k to it.

Operating margin−17% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.6mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,728 recreation & sports nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

18
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NM

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Soaring Society of America Foundation · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC?
SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC (New Mexico) receives grants from 14 organizations whose IRS filings report $304,517 to it, the largest being THE LOUIS L STOTT FOUNDATION ($80,000). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 67% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC have?
IRS filings report 14 organizations giving $304,517 in grants to SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC?
THE LOUIS L STOTT FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $80,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SOARING SOCIETY OF AMERICA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Soaring Society of America →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 14 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing