Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Skyride Unlimited Incorporated

Skyride Unlimited Incorporated (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $58,141 to it, the largest being STEINERT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($20,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$58k
Net assets
$632k
3/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Skyride Unlimited Incorporated does

Mission

Advancement of educational programs to enhance the values and mores of the American way of life. Provide listeners in the greater Bakersfield area with commercial free educational programming which enhances values and mores of the American way of life.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Provide listeners in the greater Bakersfield area with commercial free educational programming which enhances values and mores of the American way of life.JULY 10, 2024 ORLEYS SHOE DRIVETHE PROJECT IS TO COLLECT SHOES FOR UNDER PRIVILEGED CHILDREN SO THAT THEY CAN START SCHOOL WITH NEW SHOES.November 1-November 15, 2024We hosted a collection site for bakersfield pregnancy center baby shower. We collected much needed baby items for the bakersfield pregrancy center to distribute at their annual baby shower. We collected five garbaze bin sizes of baby items.December 1, 2024- Team up Against HungerOur Team Up Against Hunger is back this year. We are partnering with Rewind 98.1 and Outlaw Country to do a food drive benefitting the Salvation Army on December 1st. Over 800 pounds of food was collected.

    $722,303 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $722,303.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($763k) Expenses 100 ($736k) Net assets 100 ($277k)2018 Revenue 106 ($811k) Expenses 110 ($808k) Net assets 101 ($280k)2019 Revenue 124 ($946k) Expenses 120 ($887k) Net assets 122 ($339k)2020 Revenue 142 ($1.1M) Expenses 116 ($852k) Net assets 206 ($572k)2021 Revenue 140 ($1.1M) Expenses 129 ($951k) Net assets 250 ($693k)2022 Revenue 134 ($1.0M) Expenses 150 ($1.1M) Net assets 222 ($616k)2023 Revenue 138 ($1.1M) Expenses 141 ($1.0M) Net assets 228 ($631k)2024 Revenue 143 ($1.1M) Expenses 148 ($1.1M) Net assets 228 ($632k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (143)Expenses (148)Net assets (228)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $339k to $574k (+69%).

$283k
$284k
$339k
$574k
$695k
$616k
$631k
$657k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 8% · 2021 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

104% of Skyride Unlimited Incorporated’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (63% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,377 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$27k
’17
$3k
’18
$59k
’19
$233k
’20
$121k
’21
−$77k
’22
$15k
’23
$2k
’24
5.7
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed33333333
Joined·+0+0+0+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·0000000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $680 → $6k.

3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 66% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Skyride Unlimited Incorporated’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Skyride Unlimited Incorporated leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Skyride Unlimited Incorporated.

34%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 93% · 2022 100% · 2023 84% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

66% of Skyride Unlimited Incorporated's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $20k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from California funders.

CA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $38k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Skyride Unlimited Incorporated is better cushioned than half of the 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve5.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,127 arts & culture nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like Skyride Unlimited Incorporated

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

66% of spending goes to programs.

Program 66%Management 29%Fundraising 4%

Governance

3
board members
67%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Skyride Unlimited Incorporated: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Skyride Unlimited Incorporated?
Skyride Unlimited Incorporated (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $58,141 to it, the largest being STEINERT FAMILY FOUNDATION ($20,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 66% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Skyride Unlimited Incorporated have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $58,141 in grants to Skyride Unlimited Incorporated, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Skyride Unlimited Incorporated?
STEINERT FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $20,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Skyride Unlimited Incorporated find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Skyride Unlimited →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing