Skip to content

Oregon · Nonprofit

Shelter from the Storm

Shelter from the Storm (Oregon) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $116,367 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($46,430). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
10
Grants received
$116k
Net assets
$778k
6/10 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 5%
01What it does

What Shelter from the Storm does

Mission

The mission of Shelter From the Storm is to provide services to those who have been impacted by interpersonal violence, sexual assualt, and stalking through advocacy, education, and awareness.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Direct services to victims of domestic and sexual abuse and stalking, providing individual services to adult and child victims including groups, counseling, and shelter services. Advocates field calls on abuse and domestic issues.

    $548,286 spentof which $687,134 as grants
    62% of program spending
  2. Rural OVW and VAWA - enhances the safety of rural victims of sexual assault, domestic violence, dating violence and stalking, and supports projects uniquely designed to address and prevent these crimes in rural areas.

    $328,983 spentof which $328,983 as grants
    38% of program spending
  3. Volunteer and outreach program - Organize volunteers who contribute their time to make presentations about domestic violence, sexual abuse, how to combat it, and resources available to victims.

    $11,786 earned by the program

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $877,269.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($389k) Expenses 100 ($396k) Net assets 100 ($638k)2018 Revenue 87 ($339k) Expenses 85 ($338k) Net assets 100 ($638k)2019 Revenue 114 ($445k) Expenses 132 ($524k) Net assets 88 ($560k)2020 Revenue 139 ($541k) Expenses 154 ($611k) Net assets 77 ($490k)2021 Revenue 163 ($634k) Expenses 131 ($518k) Net assets 95 ($606k)2022 Revenue 82 ($318k) Expenses 115 ($455k) Net assets 74 ($469k)2023 Revenue 160 ($623k) Expenses 150 ($593k) Net assets 78 ($499k)2024 Revenue 196 ($763k) Expenses 159 ($629k) Net assets 101 ($647k)2025 Revenue 273 ($1.1M) Expenses 235 ($930k) Net assets 122 ($778k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (273)Expenses (235)Net assets (122)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $521k to $669k (+28%).

$649k
$651k
$594k
$519k
$623k
$482k
$521k
$669k
$797k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 72% · 2018 74% · 2019 92% · 2020 90% · 2021 84% · 2022 85% · 2023 95% · 2024 91% · 2025 96%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of Shelter from the Storm’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,793 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
$804
’18
−$79k
’19
−$70k
’20
$116k
’21
−$137k
’22
$30k
’23
$134k
’24
$131k
’25
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Shannon Cleveland

Board Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed875667633
Joined·+2+3+5+1+1+3+1+0
No longer listed·35410440
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $0 → $24k.

2 of 10 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 40% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Shelter from the Storm’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 9 of 10 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Shelter from the Storm leans on a few funders — its largest provides 40% of grant income and the top three 74%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Shelter from the Storm.

40%
largest funder
74%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 100% · 2022 95% · 2023 53% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of Shelter from the Storm's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 60% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

98% of Shelter from the Storm's grant income comes from Oregon funders.

OR
MO
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’20
’22
’23
Oregon out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $47k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Shelter from the Storm runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 6,891 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)13% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,891 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Government funding Shelter from the Storm receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $4.6M on record — $3.0M federal, $1.6M state.

Federal$3.0M
grants $3.0Mcontracts $0
17
18
21
23
24
Top agencies
  • Department of Justice$3.0M
State$1.6M
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top programs
  • DISTRIBUTION TO NON-GOVERNMENTS$1.2M
  • DISTRIBUTION TO CONTRACT SVC PROVIDER$275k
  • PROFESSIONAL SERVICES NON-IT$35k
  • OTHER SPEC PAYMENTS-MEDICIAL SERVICES$21k
  • AGENCY PROGRAM RELATED SERVICES$1k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Shelter from the Storm

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Oregon

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OR

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Shelter from the Storm: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Shelter from the Storm?
Shelter from the Storm (Oregon) receives grants from 10 organizations whose IRS filings report $116,367 to it, the largest being THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($46,430). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Shelter from the Storm have?
IRS filings report 10 organizations giving $116,367 in grants to Shelter from the Storm, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Shelter from the Storm?
THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $46,430 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Shelter from the Storm find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Oregon. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 10 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing