Skip to content
Plinth
FundingAlso makes grants — grantmaker profile →

Georgia · Nonprofit

SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC

SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 37 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,229,615 to it, the largest being Schwab Charitable Fund ($255,778). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.

$1.7M
Revenue FY2024
37
Funders on record
$1.2M
Grants received
$2.4M
Net assets
25/37 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 21%

Against its field

SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,253 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.5mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)24% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,253 human services nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Three funders worth looking at

Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.

See all 12 prospects and why each one surfaced →
01The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($377k) Expenses 100 ($147k) Net assets 100 ($304k)2018 Revenue 124 ($468k) Expenses 257 ($379k) Net assets 129 ($393k)2019 Revenue 123 ($462k) Expenses 271 ($400k) Net assets 150 ($455k)2020 Revenue 129 ($485k) Expenses 218 ($321k) Net assets 204 ($620k)2021 Revenue 174 ($657k) Expenses 250 ($369k) Net assets 293 ($891k)2022 Revenue 322 ($1.2M) Expenses 491 ($723k) Net assets 455 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 429 ($1.6M) Expenses 773 ($1.1M) Net assets 635 ($1.9M)2024 Revenue 451 ($1.7M) Expenses 878 ($1.3M) Net assets 795 ($2.4M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (451)Expenses (878)Net assets (795)Peer revenue range

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2021 4% · 2022 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

55% of SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (81% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 11,740 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$229k
17
$89k
18
$62k
19
$165k
20
$289k
21
$491k
22
$478k
23
$406k
24
8.5
months of
reserve
02Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $26k → $186k.

11 of 37 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF)48% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 30 of 37 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 21% of grant income, and it takes 4 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 4 funders to its left

78% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC.

21%
largest funder
44%
top three
~10
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 48% · 2019 34% · 2020 66% · 2021 31% · 2022 29% · 2023 27%diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

24% of SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 68% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

66% of SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC's grant income comes from Georgia funders.

IL
NY
MA
DE
TN
NC
SC
AL
GA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

18
19
20
21
22
23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $589k arriving through sponsors registered in 8 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

03Its place in the field

Funders to approach

Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 37 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.

From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.

Government funding SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $9k on record.

State$9k
Top programs
  • INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$8k
  • BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS$1k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC

Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

04Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

83% of spending goes to programs.

Program 83%Management 13%Fundraising 4%

Governance

14
board members
93%
independent
Conflict-of-interest policyWhistleblower policyDocument retentionBoard reviewed the 990Audited financials

Public support

78%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC?
SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC (Georgia) receives grants from 37 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,229,615 to it, the largest being Schwab Charitable Fund ($255,778). 25 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC have?
IRS filings report 37 organizations giving $1,229,615 in grants to SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC, 25 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC?
Schwab Charitable Fund is the largest funder on record, with $255,778 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SHARE THE MAGIC FOUNDATION INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 37funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing