Skip to content

Minnesota · Nonprofit

SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC

SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $530,379 to it, the largest being OTTO BREMER TRUST ($239,800). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$404k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$530k
Net assets
$52k
5/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 62%
01What it does

What Sexual Assault Services Inc does

Mission

To provide hope, healing and empowerment to those affected by sexual abuse and exploitation.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Provide prevention, education, advocacy, crisis intervention ,information referral, & support counseling services related to dealing with sexual assault.

    $250,871 spent$1,574 earned by the program
    61% of program spending
  2. The sexual assault nurse examiner (sane) program provides trained, confident medical staff to victims that enter local emergency departments and are seeking assistance after a sexual assault.

    $163,657 spent$41,000 earned by the program
    39% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $414,528.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($138k) Expenses 100 ($168k) Net assets 100 ($31k)2018 Revenue 130 ($180k) Expenses 100 ($168k) Net assets 137 ($42k)2019 Revenue 109 ($150k) Expenses 104 ($174k) Net assets 62 ($19k)2020 Revenue 207 ($285k) Expenses 174 ($292k) Net assets 49 ($15k)2021 Revenue 211 ($291k) Expenses 142 ($238k) Net assets 212 ($65k)2022 Revenue 187 ($258k) Expenses 149 ($250k) Net assets 230 ($71k)2023 Revenue 199 ($274k) Expenses 168 ($282k) Net assets 207 ($64k)2024 Revenue 305 ($420k) Expenses 240 ($403k) Net assets 263 ($81k)2025 Revenue 293 ($404k) Expenses 258 ($433k) Net assets 169 ($52k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (293)Expenses (258)Net assets (169)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $21k to $70k (+231%).

$36k
$47k
$30k
$21k
$70k
$75k
$69k
$86k
$57k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 73% · 2018 49% · 2019 51% · 2020 64% · 2021 57% · 2022 60% · 2023 67% · 2024 38% · 2025 54%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 5 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$30k
’17
$12k
’18
−$24k
’19
−$7k
’20
$53k
’21
$7k
’22
−$8k
’23
$17k
’24
−$29k
’25
1.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Sara Kostek

Board chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed878201618121111
Joined·+3+2+15+3+4+1+5+0
No longer listed·41372760
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $36k → $85k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$21k
funders
2
1
2
2
4
3
5
2
1

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 7% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45%
largest funder
92%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 70% · 2018 100% · 2019 76% · 2020 100% · 2021 68% · 2022 77% · 2023 29% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC's grant income comes from Minnesota funders.

MN

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Minnesota out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $38k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC has grown faster than half of the 7,883 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−7% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve1.3mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Minnesota

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

10
board members
90%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MN

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC?
SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC (Minnesota) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $530,379 to it, the largest being OTTO BREMER TRUST ($239,800). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $530,379 in grants to SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC?
OTTO BREMER TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $239,800 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SEXUAL ASSAULT SERVICES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Minnesota. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sexual Assault Services →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing