Skip to content

Washington · Nonprofit

SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD

SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD (Washington) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $192,204 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($86,781). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$703k
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$192k
Net assets
$286k
4/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 9%
01What it does

What Seattle Girls Choir Guild does

Mission

Seattle girls choir provides a robust education in the choral arts, helping girls build skills to succeed in life, and enriching the cultural landscape of the pacific north west

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Season of Music Education - Increased enrollment to over 225 choristers for first time in the choir's history. Added a new section for our K-1 non-auditioned choir program per demand.

    $285,114 spentof which $31,869 as grants$367,485 earned by the program
    51% of program spending
  2. Camps, Festivals, and Touring Two weeks of Summer Day Camp for girls 5-10 years old, a week-long overnight camp for girls 10-18 years old, and summer tours for middle and high school choristers.

    $235,468 spent$191,953 earned by the program
    42% of program spending
  3. Concerts & Performances - SGC presented and participated in over 10 full length performances/concerts.

    $35,596 spent$37,851 earned by the program
    6% of program spending
  4. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Other programs included the purchase and continued maintenance of uniforms for all auditioned choir levels, 180 choristers.

    $2,103 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $558,281.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($464k) Expenses 100 ($394k) Net assets 100 ($246k)2018 Revenue 108 ($503k) Expenses 136 ($537k) Net assets 88 ($217k)2019 Revenue 102 ($472k) Expenses 111 ($436k) Net assets 105 ($258k)2020 Revenue 100 ($462k) Expenses 125 ($491k) Net assets 89 ($219k)2021 Revenue 97 ($452k) Expenses 86 ($337k) Net assets 147 ($362k)2022 Revenue 119 ($554k) Expenses 158 ($622k) Net assets 109 ($268k)2023 Revenue 157 ($727k) Expenses 192 ($755k) Net assets 124 ($306k)2024 Revenue 157 ($727k) Expenses 192 ($755k) Net assets 124 ($306k)2025 Revenue 152 ($703k) Expenses 182 ($716k) Net assets 116 ($286k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (152)Expenses (182)Net assets (116)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $462k to $318k (−31%).

$294k
$270k
$312k
$361k
$462k
$318k
$348k
$348k
$351k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 0% · 2021 11% · 2025 9%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

25% of SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$70k
’17
−$33k
’18
$35k
’19
−$29k
’20
$115k
’21
−$67k
’22
−$28k
’23
−$28k
’24
−$13k
’25
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed111314131414121211
Joined·+3+3+2+2+1+6+0+3
No longer listed·12311804
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $11k → $35k.

4 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 81% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD leans on a few funders — its largest provides 45% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD.

45%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 42% · 2022 100% · 2023 46% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

81% of SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $36k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Washington funders.

WA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Washington out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $156k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD's revenue grew 52% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−2% · below the median
Months of reserve2.1mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Washington

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 18%Fundraising 3%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

WA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Seattle Girls Choir Inc · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD?
SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD (Washington) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $192,204 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($86,781). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 81% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $192,204 in grants to SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $86,781 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SEATTLE GIRLS CHOIR GUILD find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Washington. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Seattle Girls Choir Guild →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing