Skip to content

New Jersey · Nonprofit

SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION

SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION (New Jersey) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,964 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($20,400). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$21k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$30k
Net assets
$94k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 8%
01What it does

What Sarahs Fight for Hope Foundation does

Mission

Sarah's Fight For HOPE is a charitable NJ based nonprofit organization committed to providing HOPE and HELP to children battling Cancer and their families through the Foundations various programs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. Sarah's Fight funds and supports the following programs: Financial Assistance, Research Donations, Package of HOPE, Funeral Assistance, Celebration of HOPE, Beauty of HOPE, Bereavement Retreat, Adventure of HOPE, Scholarship.

    $482 spentof which $128,708 as grants
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $482.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($105k) Expenses 100 ($158k) Net assets 100 ($106k)2021 Revenue 138 ($145k) Expenses 61 ($96k) Net assets 146 ($154k)2022 Revenue 142 ($148k) Expenses 74 ($116k) Net assets 176 ($186k)2023 Revenue 142 ($149k) Expenses 83 ($131k) Net assets 193 ($204k)2024 Revenue 101 ($106k) Expenses 62 ($99k) Net assets 199 ($211k)2025 Revenue 20 ($21k) Expenses 87 ($138k) Net assets 89 ($94k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (20)Expenses (87)Net assets (89)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $211k to $94k (−55%).

$106k
$154k
$186k
$204k
$211k
$94k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

85% of SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

−$54k
’20
$48k
’21
$32k
’22
$18k
’23
$7k
’24
−$117k
’25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 6 funders, grant income rose $6k → $11k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 76% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 68% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

76% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION.

68%
largest funder
93%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 89% · 2021 96% · 2022 62% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

76% of SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $7k that is directly attributable, 72% of it comes from New Jersey funders.

NY
PA
NJ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New Jersey out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $23k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION's revenue fell 80% between 2020 and 2025.

Operating margin−563% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−28% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Jersey

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

98%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION?
SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION (New Jersey) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $29,964 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($20,400). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 76% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $29,964 in grants to SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $20,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SARAHS FIGHT FOR HOPE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Jersey. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Sarahs Fight for Hope →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing