Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE

SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $201,592 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($150,650). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$300k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$202k
Net assets
$556k
4/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What San Luis Obispo Master Chorale does

Mission

San Luis Obispo Master Chorale is dedicated to the presentation of major works for chorus and orchestra through public performances and educational programs

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. The group produced three (3) large-scale concert series showcasing a choir of 100+ voices and a 40 to 50-piece orchestra. The fall 2023 concert series featured the music of mozart and contemporary composer arvo part. A december 2023 holiday concert featured selections from handel's messiah as well as seasonal short works and showcased the forbes pipe organ. The spring 2024 concert was a voices-only production of composer sergei rachmaninoff's all-night vigil in russian. Free-to-the-public educational events conducted by national experts accompanied the fall & spring concerts.

    $163,979 spent$51,692 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $163,979.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($153k) Expenses 100 ($127k) Net assets 100 ($88k)2020 Revenue 97 ($148k) Expenses 86 ($109k) Net assets 144 ($127k)2021 Revenue 56 ($87k) Expenses 20 ($26k) Net assets 214 ($188k)2022 Revenue 143 ($219k) Expenses 95 ($120k) Net assets 326 ($287k)2023 Revenue 210 ($321k) Expenses 147 ($186k) Net assets 462 ($407k)2024 Revenue 165 ($253k) Expenses 140 ($178k) Net assets 553 ($487k)2025 Revenue 195 ($300k) Expenses 188 ($238k) Net assets 631 ($556k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (195)Expenses (188)Net assets (631)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $298k to $409k (+37%).

$89k
$132k
$193k
$298k
$409k
$498k
$559k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 2% · 2023 26% · 2024 2% · 2025 3%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

69% of SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$26k
’19
$39k
’20
$61k
’21
$99k
’22
$135k
’23
$76k
’24
$61k
’25
8.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Katelyn Schiavone

Executive director (non-voting)

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2022202320242025
Listed11121213
Joined·+3+0+3
No longer listed·202
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $3k → $43k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
2
3
3
4
3
1
1

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 75% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE.

75%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2019 76% · 2020 79% · 2021 79% · 2022 80% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

75% of SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $51k that is directly attributable, 65% of it comes from funders outside California, across 2 states.

MN
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $151k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin20% · top quartile
Months of reserve8.8mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)12% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

74%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE?
SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE (California) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $201,592 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($150,650). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $201,592 in grants to SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $150,650 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAN LUIS OBISPO MASTER CHORALE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing