Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

San Francisco Art and Film Program

San Francisco Art and Film Program (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $272,962 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($190,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$156k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$273k
Net assets
$31k
7/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 25%
01What it does

What San Francisco Art and Film Program does

Mission

Arts and cultural education.The purpose of the San Francisco Art and Film Program (SFAFP) is to provide middle, high school and college students from a wide spectrum of cultural and socioeconomic backgrounds with artistic, cultural and intellectual activities in order to fill critical gaps in arts enrichment not addressed by San Francisco Bay Area school districts.The program plays an innovative social service role for San Francisco's youth by providing positive, intellectually stimulating and socially engaging activities outside of school during a time when risks to urban teenagers are both great and ubiquitous.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Program

  1. The school year ending in June 2025 marked San Francisco Art & Film for Teenagers 32nd year of offering Bay Area students free access to arts programming. We were able to serve over 650 students, primarily coming from public high schools in San Francisco. CINE CLUBClassic films were held at The Randall Museum on Fridays. Attendance was free and ranged from 40 to 80 students, plus mentors, parents and alumni. Students were introduced the film and its director before beginning each screening. Cine Club films are selected to give students a wide background in the history of serious film and to thrill and excite them about the scope and breath of great filmmaking. The discussions help students explore their ideas in depth. Students are encouraged to share their questions, personal observations, likes and dislikes.Our annual film essay contest was held with cash prizes for the best essays on films screened in Cine Club that year.ART SATURDAYStudents met bi-monthly to tour art galleries and museums or special cultural events with mentors. Following the tour students discussed their experience over a lunch provided by SF Art and Film. Destinations included SFMOMA, the Yerba Buena Center…

    $130,005 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $130,005.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($133k) Expenses 100 ($143k) Net assets 100 ($24k)2018 Revenue 152 ($202k) Expenses 142 ($204k) Net assets 91 ($22k)2019 Revenue 162 ($215k) Expenses 160 ($230k) Net assets 32 ($8k)2020 Revenue 179 ($238k) Expenses 163 ($233k) Net assets 53 ($13k)2021 Revenue 124 ($165k) Expenses 94 ($135k) Net assets 180 ($43k)2022 Revenue 139 ($186k) Expenses 119 ($171k) Net assets 242 ($57k)2023 Revenue 132 ($176k) Expenses 114 ($164k) Net assets 294 ($70k)2024 Revenue 104 ($139k) Expenses 131 ($188k) Net assets 85 ($20k)2025 Revenue 117 ($156k) Expenses 102 ($146k) Net assets 129 ($31k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (117)Expenses (102)Net assets (129)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $72k to $22k (−69%).

$27k
$24k
$11k
$15k
$45k
$59k
$72k
$22k
$33k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of San Francisco Art and Film Program’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (83% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,387 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$10k
’17
−$2k
’18
−$14k
’19
$5k
’20
$30k
’21
$15k
’22
$12k
’23
−$50k
’24
$11k
’25
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201820192020
Listed555
Joined·+0+0
No longer listed·00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $26k → $37k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 92% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of San Francisco Art and Film Program’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 11 of 12 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

San Francisco Art and Film Program leans on a few funders — its largest provides 70% of grant income and the top three 89%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

92% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund San Francisco Art and Film Program.

70%
largest funder
89%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 77% · 2018 100% · 2019 99% · 2020 84% · 2021 73% · 2022 65% · 2023 81% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of San Francisco Art and Film Program's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 58% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

92% of San Francisco Art and Film Program's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $22k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from California funders.

NY
CA
KY
DE
AL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $251k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

San Francisco Art and Film Program runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,482 youth development nonprofits its size.

Operating margin7% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,482 youth development nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding San Francisco Art and Film Program receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $35k on record.

Federal$35k
grants $35kcontracts $0
17
24
Top agencies
  • National Endowment for the Arts$35k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like San Francisco Art and Film Program

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

94%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for San Francisco Art and Film Program: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds San Francisco Art and Film Program?
San Francisco Art and Film Program (California) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $272,962 to it, the largest being GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC ($190,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 92% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does San Francisco Art and Film Program have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $272,962 in grants to San Francisco Art and Film Program, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of San Francisco Art and Film Program?
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC is the largest funder on record, with $190,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like San Francisco Art and Film Program find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds San Francisco Art and Film Program →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing