Skip to content

Missouri · Nonprofit

SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER

SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $600,592 to it, the largest being MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEM GROUP ($424,354). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$767M
Funders on record
6
Grants received
$601k
Net assets
$950M
2/6 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Saint Francis Medical Center does

Mission

Saint Francis Medical Center is a 306 bed facility serving more than 715,000 people throughout missouri, illinois, kentucky, tennessee, and arkansas. The medical center provides comprehensive inpatient acute care services for medical and surgical patients specializing in orthopedics, neurosurgery, cardiovascular services, oncology, disease management, gastroenterology, maternal child health and neurology.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Since its founding in 1875, Saint Francis Medical Center's (sfmc) mission has been to provide health care services to everyone, regardless of race, creed, gender, national origin, handicap, age or ability to pay. Although reimbursement for services rendered is critical to the operation and stability of sfmc, it is recognized that not all individuals possess the ability to purchase essential medical services. In fulfilling our mission to serve residents of cape girardeau and the surrounding region, sfmc provides: -free and/or subsidized care when need and/or an individual's inability to pay coexist. This past year, sfmc provided over $37.6 million in free and/or subsidized care. -care for persons covered by governmental programs that reimburse below actual cost. -health screenings and educational programs to support the healthcare needs of the community. Sfmc provides a variety of wellness programs, community health education activities, special programs for the elderly, handicapped, medically underserved and participates in a variety of broad community support activities.sfmc served 9,537 inpatients, 45,333 emergency patients. During 2025, sfmc performed a total of 12,523 surgical…

    $498,046,563 spent$765,736,105 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $498,046,563.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($486M) Expenses 100 ($460M) Net assets 100 ($639M)2018 Revenue 111 ($538M) Expenses 103 ($473M) Net assets 110 ($706M)2019 Revenue 120 ($585M) Expenses 115 ($527M) Net assets 118 ($753M)2020 Revenue 109 ($532M) Expenses 108 ($498M) Net assets 122 ($780M)2021 Revenue 124 ($602M) Expenses 105 ($483M) Net assets 151 ($965M)2022 Revenue 112 ($546M) Expenses 119 ($550M) Net assets 130 ($833M)2023 Revenue 144 ($699M) Expenses 132 ($610M) Net assets 113 ($722M)2024 Revenue 143 ($695M) Expenses 127 ($583M) Net assets 131 ($835M)2025 Revenue 158 ($767M) Expenses 138 ($634M) Net assets 149 ($950M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (158)Expenses (138)Net assets (149)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.7B to $1.1B (−33%).

$907M
$941M
$991M
$1.0B
$1.3B
$1.1B
$1.3B
$1.7B
$1.1B
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 2% · 2021 2% · 2022 0% · 2023 0% · 2024 0% · 2025 0%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

0% of SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (1% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,214 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$25M
’17
$65M
’18
$58M
’19
$33M
’20
$119M
’21
−$3.5M
’22
$89M
’23
$112M
’24
$133M
’25
18
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Justin Davison

President & CEO

Board chair

Steve Dirnberger

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022, and between the FY2023 and FY2024, and between the FY2024 and FY2025 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed203325303132333232
Joined·+16+2+9+4+10+4+4+4
No longer listed·310439354
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $5k → $144k.

Funder
'17
'19
'20
'21
'22
'23
'24*
'25*
total
$10k
funders
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2

2 of 6 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 3% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 71% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

77% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER.

71%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 62% · 2021 71% · 2022 100% · 2023 87% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER draws 96% of its grant income from funders outside Missouri, across 3 states in all.

IL
MO
TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Missouri out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,256 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · top quartile
Months of reserve17.7mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,256 health nonprofits over $100M, FY2025

Government funding SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $6.8M on record.

Federal$6.8M
grants $6.8Mcontracts $17k
17
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Top agencies
  • Department of Health and Human Services$6.8M
  • Department of Agriculture$17k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Missouri

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

78% of spending goes to programs.

Program 78%Management 22%Fundraising 0%

Governance

12
board members
75%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 6 related entities

  • Foundation for Opioid Prescribing Education · disregarded
  • Saint Francis Healthcare System · exempt
  • Saint Francis Foundation · exempt
  • Saint Francis Healthcare Real Estate · exempt
  • Saint Francis Health Develop Srvs · corp_trust

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER?
SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER (Missouri) receives grants from 6 organizations whose IRS filings report $600,592 to it, the largest being MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEM GROUP ($424,354). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER have?
IRS filings report 6 organizations giving $600,592 in grants to SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER?
MEMORIAL HEALTH SYSTEM GROUP is the largest funder on record, with $424,354 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like SAINT FRANCIS MEDICAL CENTER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Missouri. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Saint Francis Medical Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 6 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing