Skip to content

Georgia · Nonprofit

RUTLEDGE CENTER INC

RUTLEDGE CENTER INC (Georgia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $47,657 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($20,921). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$1.1M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$48k
Net assets
$1.5M
4/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What Rutledge Center Inc does

Mission

To create opportunities for adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities to participate fully in the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Social services and work activity programs for adult developmentally disabled citizens within the coweta county area.

    $790,198 spent$1,025,207 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $790,198.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($972k) Expenses 100 ($986k) Net assets 100 ($986k)2019 Revenue 110 ($1.1M) Expenses 102 ($1.0M) Net assets 107 ($1.1M)2020 Revenue 98 ($953k) Expenses 100 ($989k) Net assets 103 ($1.0M)2021 Revenue 107 ($1.0M) Expenses 83 ($820k) Net assets 125 ($1.2M)2022 Revenue 92 ($893k) Expenses 91 ($893k) Net assets 125 ($1.2M)2023 Revenue 104 ($1.0M) Expenses 95 ($936k) Net assets 133 ($1.3M)2024 Revenue 109 ($1.1M) Expenses 100 ($983k) Net assets 141 ($1.4M)2025 Revenue 115 ($1.1M) Expenses 107 ($1.1M) Net assets 148 ($1.5M)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (115)Expenses (107)Net assets (148)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $1.1M to $1.3M (+19%).

$992k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.5M
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 16% · 2021 12%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

6% of RUTLEDGE CENTER INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,024 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$14k
’18
$58k
’19
−$36k
’20
$217k
’21
$543
’22
$77k
’23
$77k
’24
$65k
’25
9.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed1415141313131414
Joined·+5+0+4+3+0+4+2
No longer listed·4153032
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 3 funders, grant income rose $5k → $10k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 60% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RUTLEDGE CENTER INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RUTLEDGE CENTER INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 86%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

97% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RUTLEDGE CENTER INC.

44%
largest funder
86%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 99% · 2021 86% · 2022 97% · 2023 93% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

60% of RUTLEDGE CENTER INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $19k that is directly attributable, 74% of it comes from Georgia funders.

GA
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’21
’22
’23
Georgia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $29k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RUTLEDGE CENTER INC is better cushioned than half of the 431 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin6% · below the median
Months of reserve9.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 431 civil rights nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like RUTLEDGE CENTER INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Georgia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

75% of spending goes to programs.

Program 75%Management 25%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

89%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

GA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RUTLEDGE CENTER INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RUTLEDGE CENTER INC?
RUTLEDGE CENTER INC (Georgia) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $47,657 to it, the largest being NETWORK FOR GOOD ($20,921). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 60% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RUTLEDGE CENTER INC have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $47,657 in grants to RUTLEDGE CENTER INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RUTLEDGE CENTER INC?
NETWORK FOR GOOD is the largest funder on record, with $20,921 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RUTLEDGE CENTER INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Georgia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rutledge Center →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing