Skip to content

Vermont · Nonprofit

ARC RUTLAND AREA INC

ARC RUTLAND AREA INC (Vermont) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,823 to it, the largest being Rutland Hospital Inc ($46,334). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$163k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$94k
Net assets
$129k
2/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Arc Rutland Area Inc does

Mission

To advocate for the right of individuals with developmental disabilities and their families to be regarded as valued citizens with the same entitlements as non-disabled individuals, including the right to lifelong opportunities for personal growth and full participation in the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Promote self-advocacy for both adult individuals and families by acting as ally network.

  2. Promote self-advocacy for both adult individuals and families by acting as all network.

    $145,138 spent
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $145,138.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($91k) Expenses 100 ($87k) Net assets 100 ($123k)2018 Revenue 99 ($90k) Expenses 114 ($99k) Net assets 92 ($113k)2019 Revenue 102 ($93k) Expenses 103 ($90k) Net assets 95 ($116k)2020 Revenue 128 ($116k) Expenses 117 ($102k) Net assets 106 ($130k)2021 Revenue 101 ($91k) Expenses 118 ($103k) Net assets 97 ($119k)2022 Revenue 126 ($114k) Expenses 106 ($93k) Net assets 115 ($141k)2023 Revenue 128 ($116k) Expenses 134 ($117k) Net assets 114 ($140k)2024 Revenue 132 ($120k) Expenses 154 ($135k) Net assets 102 ($125k)2025 Revenue 180 ($163k) Expenses 183 ($159k) Net assets 105 ($129k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (180)Expenses (183)Net assets (105)

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $120k to $144k (+21%).

$124k
$115k
$118k
$133k
$120k
$144k
$143k
$126k
$130k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 59% · 2018 59% · 2019 60% · 2020 68% · 2021 67% · 2022 68% · 2023 72% · 2024 79% · 2025 86%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’17
−$9k
’18
$3k
’19
$14k
’20
−$11k
’21
$22k
’22
−$1k
’23
−$15k
’24
$4k
’25
8.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2017 and FY2018 filings.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed11910866774
Joined·+3+3+0+1+3+3+0+1
No longer listed·52233204
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $1k → $11k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 11% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARC RUTLAND AREA INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARC RUTLAND AREA INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 49% of grant income and the top three 84%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ARC RUTLAND AREA INC.

49%
largest funder
84%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2020 80% · 2021 98% · 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of ARC RUTLAND AREA INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 25% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

96% of ARC RUTLAND AREA INC's grant income comes from Vermont funders.

VT
MA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’20
’21
’23
Vermont out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Government funding ARC RUTLAND AREA INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $7k on record.

State$7k
Top programs
  • Development Disabilities Counc$7k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like ARC RUTLAND AREA INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Vermont

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

91% of spending goes to programs.

Program 91%Management 9%Fundraising 0%

Governance

4
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VT

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARC RUTLAND AREA INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARC RUTLAND AREA INC?
ARC RUTLAND AREA INC (Vermont) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $93,823 to it, the largest being Rutland Hospital Inc ($46,334). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ARC RUTLAND AREA INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $93,823 in grants to ARC RUTLAND AREA INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARC RUTLAND AREA INC?
Rutland Hospital Inc is the largest funder on record, with $46,334 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARC RUTLAND AREA INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Vermont. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Arc Rutland Area →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing