Skip to content

Indiana · Nonprofit

Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc

Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $241,580 to it, the largest being INDIANA BREAST CANCER AWARENESS TRUST ($106,315). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$1.5M
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$242k
Net assets
$2.5M
5/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 43%
01What it does

What Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc does

Mission

The mission of the Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation is to establish a partnership with the community to help educate and fund the ongoing healthcare efforts of Rush Memorial Hospital

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Scholarships for graduating seniors and those wishing to pursue a career in health care.

    $4,606 spent$76,709 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  2. Providing funds for those unable to afford cancer treatments or those wihth no available insurance for cancer treatments.

    $37,580 spent$36,128 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  3. All other programs income and expenses

    $279,754 spent$1,352,748 earned by the program
    87% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $321,940.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($381k) Expenses 100 ($146k) Net assets 100 ($749k)2018 Revenue 60 ($227k) Expenses 217 ($317k) Net assets 88 ($659k)2019 Revenue 70 ($268k) Expenses 105 ($154k) Net assets 103 ($773k)2020 Revenue 49 ($187k) Expenses 111 ($162k) Net assets 107 ($798k)2021 Revenue 53 ($200k) Expenses 94 ($137k) Net assets 121 ($903k)2022 Revenue 57 ($216k) Expenses 104 ($152k) Net assets 122 ($915k)2023 Revenue 73 ($276k) Expenses 119 ($174k) Net assets 144 ($1.1M)2024 Revenue 96 ($365k) Expenses 165 ($241k) Net assets 168 ($1.3M)2025 Revenue 385 ($1.5M) Expenses 228 ($334k) Net assets 329 ($2.5M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (385)Expenses (228)Net assets (329)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.3M to $2.5M (+96%).

$749k
$661k
$773k
$798k
$903k
$915k
$1.1M
$1.3M
$2.5M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

96% of Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (51% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,611 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$234k
’17
−$90k
’18
$115k
’19
$25k
’20
$64k
’21
$63k
’22
$102k
’23
$124k
’24
$1.1M
’25
60
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Theresa Alexander

Executive Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed171514181417171616
Joined·+6+1+6+2+4+0+3+0
No longer listed·82261040
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $36k → $8k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 41% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 44% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

85% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc.

44%
largest funder
95%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 81% · 2018 82% · 2019 64% · 2020 73% · 2021 98% · 2022 58% · 2023 99% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

75% of Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc's grant income comes from Indiana funders.

MI
NY
IN
MO

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’22
’23
Indiana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $100k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,665 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin77% · top quartile
Months of reserve60.4mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)18% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,665 health nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025

Organizations like Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Indiana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

97% of spending goes to programs.

Program 97%Management 3%Fundraising 0%

Governance

14
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

97%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc?
Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc (Indiana) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $241,580 to it, the largest being INDIANA BREAST CANCER AWARENESS TRUST ($106,315). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $241,580 in grants to Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc?
INDIANA BREAST CANCER AWARENESS TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $106,315 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Rush Memorial Hospital Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Indiana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rush Memorial Hospital →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing