Skip to content

New Hampshire · Nonprofit

RUCK-UP INC

RUCK-UP INC (New Hampshire) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $143,757 to it, the largest being Al Peterson Memorial Fund Inc ($40,510). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$226k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$144k
Net assets
$218k
7/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 19%
01What it does

What Ruck-Up Inc does

Mission

To help veterans in crisis or need, and help solve financial, physical, or advocacy needs that cannot be met by means of mainstream veteran's organizations, or the veteran's administration alone.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Program narrative and services breakdown: since it's very humble beginnings as an idea around a picnic table at surry dam park, ruck up's efforts and goals have focused on trying to help veterans in new england by "filling the gap" on services and assistance that other organizations miss or are unable to help with. We do that keeping to our 3 "pillars" of supportive service- advocacy, outreach [includes efforts in suicide prevention], and counseling. All this is done by volunteers, and with donations or grants only. We receive absolutely no state or federal funds. In 2020 we served 363 vets and families in new england, rising to 402 in 2021, spiking to 730 in 2023, and this 457 this year in 2024.advocacy services- ruck up provides free advocacy and assistance services for va and social security claims in our catchment area. In 2021, that meant more than $1,480,355 in benefits and services "won" on behalf of our client veterans we serve, over $1,640,000 in 2023. That includes not only disability benefits, but also vocational rehabilitation benefits with the va. Much of our time and efforts go into records retrieval, interaction with treating medical agencies, filing, and pressing…

    $168,340 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $168,340.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($39k) Expenses 100 ($36k) Net assets 100 ($6k)2018 Revenue 142 ($55k) Expenses 127 ($45k) Net assets 265 ($16k)2019 Revenue 351 ($137k) Expenses 235 ($84k) Net assets 1146 ($69k)2020 Revenue 318 ($124k) Expenses 257 ($92k) Net assets 1681 ($101k)2021 Revenue 435 ($170k) Expenses 354 ($127k) Net assets 2399 ($143k)2022 Revenue 471 ($184k) Expenses 468 ($168k) Net assets 2667 ($160k)2023 Revenue 472 ($184k) Expenses 441 ($158k) Net assets 3104 ($186k)2024 Revenue 579 ($226k) Expenses 540 ($193k) Net assets 3647 ($218k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (579)Expenses (540)Net assets (3647)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $16k to $69k (+333%).

$6k
$16k
$69k
$101k
$143k
$160k
$186k
$219k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

92% of RUCK-UP INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$3k
’17
$10k
’18
$53k
’19
$32k
’20
$43k
’21
$16k
’22
$26k
’23
$32k
’24
13
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $8k → $33k.

2 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RUCK-UP INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RUCK-UP INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 28% of grant income and the top three 68%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

35% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RUCK-UP INC.

28%
largest funder
68%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 96% · 2021 45% · 2022 46% · 2023 67% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

25% of RUCK-UP INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 88% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

53% of RUCK-UP INC's grant income comes from New Hampshire funders.

NH
OH
NJ
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
New Hampshire out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $33k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RUCK-UP INC holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin14% · above the median
Months of reserve12.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like RUCK-UP INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Hampshire

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

87% of spending goes to programs.

Program 87%Management 9%Fundraising 4%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RUCK-UP INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RUCK-UP INC?
RUCK-UP INC (New Hampshire) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $143,757 to it, the largest being Al Peterson Memorial Fund Inc ($40,510). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RUCK-UP INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $143,757 in grants to RUCK-UP INC, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RUCK-UP INC?
Al Peterson Memorial Fund Inc is the largest funder on record, with $40,510 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RUCK-UP INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Hampshire. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ruck-Up →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing