Skip to content

Arizona · Nonprofit

VETERANS FIRST LIMITED

VETERANS FIRST LIMITED (Arizona) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $148,943 to it, the largest being THE PLESS FOUNDATION ($75,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$1.1M
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$149k
Net assets
$1.5M
4/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 29%
01What it does

What Veterans First Limited does

Mission

Preventing homelessness and suicide through stabilizing lives by providing advocacy, programs, services, and referrals for all veterans and their families, with special emphasis on disabled, senior, and women veterans. Proudly serving arizona veterans since 2003.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Advocacy building effective trust and communication to build a relationship so the veteran will open up to the issues they are facing, to include but not limited to, post traumatic stress, military sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, domestic violence and other physical and mental health issues. At such time we are able to understand the issues, we collaborate with our network which includes federal, state and local agencies, organizations, groups and individuals. We assist with advocacy on an average 2 to 5 people per day, 95 are veterans and would estimate that 5 are non-veterans that we provide resources and referrals to address their issues. Outreach program locating women veterans with special emphasis on those that are struggling financially and suffering from physical and mental health issues, including but not limited to, post traumatic stress, military sexual trauma, traumatic brain injury, suicidal ideation, depression, isolation, and physical trauma.

  2. Emergency housing, motel nights paid for motel nights to keep veterans, veteran families, single parents and mothers and children suffering from domestic violence to keep them safe and off the streets and until they could get housing. Homeless women veterans provide advocacy and get them engaged with the va community resources and referral center that has programs and services specific to assist homeless veterans and can provide medical care immediately. We provide for the immediate needs such as food, water, cloths and will put them in a motel if needed until they can get housing. We provide them with the essentials for the motel stay and also have provided for them when they get housing, ie furniture, kitchenware, bath and kitchen linens, food, hygiene to help stabilize their lives. Resources we provide referrals and resources to all veterans, their families, widows, widowers, caregivers. We work to keep up to date resources so we can provide active resources that can assist with all issues that affect veterans, their families and caregivers.

    $114,019 spentof which $18,345 as grants
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2022 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $114,019.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($420k) Expenses 100 ($263k) Net assets 100 ($658k)2018 Revenue 36 ($153k) Expenses 87 ($228k) Net assets 89 ($583k)2019 Revenue 71 ($297k) Expenses 73 ($192k) Net assets 104 ($687k)2021 Revenue 44 ($186k) Expenses 84 ($222k) Net assets 85 ($559k)2022 Revenue 36 ($152k) Expenses 52 ($138k) Net assets 87 ($573k)2023 Revenue 45 ($191k) Expenses 64 ($168k) Net assets 90 ($595k)2024 Revenue 260 ($1.1M) Expenses 67 ($176k) Net assets 229 ($1.5M)
2017201820192021202220232024
Revenue (260)Expenses (67)Net assets (229)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $595k to $1.5M (+154%).

$658k
$583k
$687k
$559k
$573k
$595k
$1.5M
2017201820192021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 4% · 2024 1%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

97% of VETERANS FIRST LIMITED’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (88% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,090 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$157k
’17
−$75k
’18
$104k
’19
−$36k
’21
$14k
’22
$22k
’23
$915k
’24
102
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Joan E Sisco

Founder/CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

2017201820192021202220232024
Listed5555666
Joined·+0+0·+1+0+0
No longer listed·00·000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $5k → $35k.

1 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 6% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of VETERANS FIRST LIMITED’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

VETERANS FIRST LIMITED leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 77%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

50%
largest funder
77%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 72% · 2019 93% · 2020 91% · 2021 100% · 2022 56% · 2023 72% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

17% of VETERANS FIRST LIMITED's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 44% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

VETERANS FIRST LIMITED draws 75% of its grant income from funders outside Arizona, across 7 states in all.

WA
IL
NY
IA
CA
MO
AZ

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Arizona out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $10k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

VETERANS FIRST LIMITED runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,003 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin84% · top quartile
Months of reserve101.9mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,003 public benefit nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like VETERANS FIRST LIMITED

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Arizona

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

88% of spending goes to programs.

Program 88%Management 10%Fundraising 2%

Governance

6
board members
83%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for VETERANS FIRST LIMITED: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds VETERANS FIRST LIMITED?
VETERANS FIRST LIMITED (Arizona) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $148,943 to it, the largest being THE PLESS FOUNDATION ($75,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does VETERANS FIRST LIMITED have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $148,943 in grants to VETERANS FIRST LIMITED, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of VETERANS FIRST LIMITED?
THE PLESS FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $75,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like VETERANS FIRST LIMITED find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Arizona. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing