Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION

RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION (Montana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $375,950 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($250,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$445k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$376k
Net assets
$284k
3/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Ruby Valley Healthcare Foundation does

Mission

Obtaining and disbursing funds for the exclusive benefit of the ruby valley hospital which serves approximately 1500 residents.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Ruby valley hospital foundation's purpose is to provide for a permanent endowment for gifts to support the ruby valley hospital and obtain and disburse other funds for improving the ruby valley hospital inc. The foundation is organized exclusively for charitable, educational, or scientific purposes within the meaning of irc section 501(c)(3).

    $540,542 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $540,542.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($649k) Expenses 100 ($1.0M) Net assets 100 ($1.3M)2020 Revenue 23 ($149k) Expenses 18 ($185k) Net assets 42 ($535k)2021 Revenue 18 ($119k) Expenses 14 ($144k) Net assets 41 ($529k)2022 Revenue 5 ($30k) Expenses 18 ($178k) Net assets 28 ($364k)2023 Revenue 23 ($146k) Expenses 2 ($25k) Net assets 37 ($473k)2024 Revenue 5 ($31k) Expenses 11 ($114k) Net assets 30 ($383k)2025 Revenue 69 ($445k) Expenses 54 ($544k) Net assets 22 ($284k)
2017202020212022202320242025
Revenue (69)Expenses (54)Net assets (22)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2021 to 2022, from $529k to $364k (−31%).

$1.3M
$535k
$529k
$364k
$473k
$383k
$284k
2017202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 46%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$361k
’17
−$35k
’20
−$26k
’21
−$148k
’22
$121k
’23
−$83k
’24
−$99k
’25
6.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2017202020212022202320242025
Listed7834365
Joined··+0+2+2+3+0
No longer listed··51301
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $600 → $78k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 73% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 66% of grant income and the top three 92%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION.

66%
largest funder
92%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 93% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 97% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

0% of RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 38% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

73% of RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $101k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from funders outside Montana, across 4 states.

MT
NY
OH
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’23
Montana out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $275k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION's revenue fell 31% between 2017 and 2025.

Operating margin−22% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,883 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

99% of spending goes to programs.

Program 99%Management 1%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION?
RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION (Montana) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $375,950 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($250,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 73% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $375,950 in grants to RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $250,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RUBY VALLEY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ruby Valley Healthcare →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing