Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC

ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $331,787 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($130,944). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$475k
Funders on record
12
Grants received
$332k
Net assets
$1.8M
9/12 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 23%
01What it does

What Routt County Search and Rescue Inc does

Mission

To promote safety in mountain recreation and to assist in emergencies where first aid and search and rescue services are needed

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Search for and/or rescue lost/injured parties. Missions located primarily in northwestern colorado

    $229,789 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $229,789.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($131k) Expenses 100 ($53k) Net assets 100 ($860k)2018 Revenue 96 ($126k) Expenses 98 ($52k) Net assets 99 ($847k)2019 Revenue 113 ($148k) Expenses 147 ($79k) Net assets 113 ($969k)2020 Revenue 165 ($216k) Expenses 118 ($63k) Net assets 135 ($1.2M)2021 Revenue 214 ($281k) Expenses 255 ($136k) Net assets 152 ($1.3M)2022 Revenue 307 ($403k) Expenses 349 ($187k) Net assets 159 ($1.4M)2023 Revenue 223 ($293k) Expenses 473 ($253k) Net assets 170 ($1.5M)2024 Revenue 215 ($283k) Expenses 447 ($239k) Net assets 180 ($1.5M)2025 Revenue 361 ($475k) Expenses 468 ($250k) Net assets 213 ($1.8M)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (361)Expenses (468)Net assets (213)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $1.6M to $1.8M (+18%).

$862k
$851k
$976k
$1.2M
$1.3M
$1.4M
$1.5M
$1.6M
$1.8M
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 62% · 2018 57% · 2019 53% · 2020 38% · 2021 25% · 2022 39% · 2023 42% · 2024 34% · 2025 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

87% of ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$78k
’17
$74k
’18
$70k
’19
$154k
’20
$145k
’21
$217k
’22
$40k
’23
$44k
’24
$224k
’25
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed777777777
Joined·+2+5+0+3+4+3+0+2
No longer listed·25034302
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 6 funders to 8 funders, grant income rose $51k → $60k.

5 of 12 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 58% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 39% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

58% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC.

39%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 36% · 2021 59% · 2022 51% · 2023 47% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

67% of ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

58% of ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $139k that is directly attributable, 81% of it comes from Colorado funders.

IL
CA
CO
DE
KS

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Colorado out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $193k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin47% · top quartile
Months of reserve12.7mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)17% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 8%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC?
ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC (Colorado) receives grants from 12 organizations whose IRS filings report $331,787 to it, the largest being COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION ($130,944). 9 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 58% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC have?
IRS filings report 12 organizations giving $331,787 in grants to ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC, 9 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC?
COLORADO GIVES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $130,944 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROUTT COUNTY SEARCH AND RESCUE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 12 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing