Skip to content

Alabama · Nonprofit

Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation

Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation (Alabama) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,771 to it, the largest being ROBERT R MEYER FOUNDATION ($65,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$41k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$121k
Net assets
$565k
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 50%
01What it does

What Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation does

Mission

Rotaract Club of Birmingham, Inc. provides an opportunity for Birmingham's young professional leaders to promote responsible citizenship, develop professional skills, and employ effective leadership by offering venues to learn from proven leaders, network with committed young professionals and serve the needs of the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The Organization partners with local non-profit leaders and educators for the Organization's signature service project, Ready 2 Read, a program that provides books for second grade classroom libraries in Birmingham City Schools.

    $15,739 spent
    27% of program spending
  2. The Organization participated in various service projects throughout the Birmingham community.

    $3,515 spent
    6% of program spending
  3. Rotaract Foundation partners with local nonprofit organizations and to offer its second Signature Service, Ready 2 Succeed, which aims to increase the number of post secondary scholarships and financial aid being applied for and awarded to Birmingham City Schools and to be a resource to underserved highschool students.

    $11,606 spent
    20% of program spending
  4. The Organization supported the various charitable organizations such as The Rotary Foundation, Birmingham Education Foundation and Childrens Hospital of Alabama through monetary donations.

    $27,250 spentof which $27,250 as grants
    47% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $58,110.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($96k) Expenses 100 ($67k) Net assets 100 ($390k)2019 Revenue 70 ($67k) Expenses 79 ($53k) Net assets 104 ($404k)2020 Revenue 101 ($97k) Expenses 59 ($40k) Net assets 118 ($461k)2021 Revenue 84 ($81k) Expenses 12 ($8k) Net assets 137 ($534k)2022 Revenue 88 ($84k) Expenses 40 ($27k) Net assets 152 ($591k)2023 Revenue 110 ($106k) Expenses 96 ($65k) Net assets 162 ($632k)2024 Revenue 51 ($49k) Expenses 134 ($90k) Net assets 152 ($591k)2025 Revenue 43 ($41k) Expenses 100 ($68k) Net assets 145 ($565k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (43)Expenses (100)Net assets (145)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $461k to $534k (+16%).

$390k
$404k
$461k
$534k
$591k
$632k
$591k
$565k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

117% of Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (77% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 10,230 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$29k
’18
$14k
’19
$57k
’20
$73k
’21
$57k
’22
$41k
’23
−$41k
’24
−$26k
’25
98
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Christianna Rudder

Chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

201820212022202320242025
Listed777777
Joined··+2+3+5+3
No longer listed··2353
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income fell $1k → $49.

1 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 0% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

Left out of every figure on this page: $38k from one payer (the payer shares this organization's board, largest Alabama Power Foundation Inc). These are real filings, and they are not money Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation raised.

From the IRS filings of Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 54% of grant income and the top three 87%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

54%
largest funder
87%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 71% · 2021 50% · 2022 59% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

20% of Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation's grant income comes from Alabama funders.

AL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
’22
Alabama out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $271 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 6,328 community improvement nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−64% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve97.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−11% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 6,328 community improvement nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Alabama

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

86% of spending goes to programs.

Program 86%Management 10%Fundraising 4%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

85%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

AL

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation?
Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation (Alabama) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $120,771 to it, the largest being ROBERT R MEYER FOUNDATION ($65,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $120,771 in grants to Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation?
ROBERT R MEYER FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $65,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Rotaract Club of Birmingham Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Alabama. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing