Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC

ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC (New York) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $190,030 to it, the largest being REA CHARITABLE TRUST ($55,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$994k
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$190k
Net assets
$867k
4/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 6%
01What it does

What Rockland Center for the Arts Inc does

Mission

The mission of Rockland Center for the Arts is to inspire, educate, and enrich the community through creating, teaching, and presenting the arts, and to provide opportunities for all people to experience and participate in the cultural life of our region.RoCA believes that everyone has the potential to express themselves through the arts and is committed to the process of experiencing, responding to, creating, and presenting art through a range of relevant, thought-provoking programs that engage individuals and communities through quality art experiences.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. RoCAs achievements in 2025 included: providing meaningful, free art experiences in (3) galleries & The Catherine Konner Sculpture Park; facilitating a 8 week, full day summer arts camp as well as (111) classes / workshops (with free studio time for adults) & all with scholarship opportunities; presenting (13) free exhibits with related programs, (6) live concerts & (4) free public programs, which included: Resonant Minds, an event exploring music & wellness; a play reading, "Harlem 1925: Evolution of a Renaissance" & a poetry reading.Outreach programs included exhibition-based tours/workshops and staff development programs for the East Ramapo Central School District and exhibition tours for special populations.New events included an Artisans Fair with ACOR, a Fall Family Festival (both free of charge), YAMS, an immersive dance performance and reinstated literary programs.

    $524,791 spent
    77% of program spending
  2. RoCA continued its commitment to accessibility through partnerships with the Gordon Center for Black Art and Culture, Rockland County public schools, the Arts Council of Rockland (ACOR), Leadership Rockland, Shades Repertory Theater & Emotions Physical Theatre. Our Affordable Art Bazaar provided artists with an opportunity to sell their art.

    $157,170 spent
    23% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $681,961.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($866k) Expenses 100 ($726k) Net assets 100 ($602k)2018 Revenue 101 ($878k) Expenses 106 ($766k) Net assets 120 ($721k)2019 Revenue 84 ($726k) Expenses 132 ($959k) Net assets 81 ($488k)2020 Revenue 63 ($542k) Expenses 82 ($594k) Net assets 76 ($460k)2021 Revenue 82 ($713k) Expenses 75 ($546k) Net assets 107 ($641k)2022 Revenue 85 ($737k) Expenses 99 ($719k) Net assets 111 ($670k)2023 Revenue 87 ($750k) Expenses 110 ($798k) Net assets 106 ($637k)2024 Revenue 99 ($857k) Expenses 113 ($824k) Net assets 115 ($693k)2025 Revenue 115 ($994k) Expenses 114 ($828k) Net assets 144 ($867k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (115)Expenses (114)Net assets (144)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $849k to $607k (−28%).

$808k
$849k
$607k
$571k
$726k
$748k
$701k
$766k
$926k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2017 11% · 2018 13% · 2019 11% · 2020 13% · 2021 12% · 2022 9% · 2023 7% · 2024 5% · 2025 14%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

40% of ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (64% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 19,547 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$140k
’17
$111k
’18
−$233k
’19
−$52k
’20
$167k
’21
$18k
’22
−$48k
’23
$33k
’24
$166k
’25
2.9
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed131311111111111110
Joined·+0+1+0+0+2+1+1+0
No longer listed·03002111
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 4 funders, grant income rose $10k → $23k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 37% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 29% of grant income and the top three 69%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

45% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC.

29%
largest funder
69%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 49% · 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 55% · 2021 49% · 2022 49% · 2023 44% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

38% of ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 31% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y+6y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC draws 65% of its grant income from funders outside New York, across 3 states in all.

NY
OH
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits its size.

Operating margin17% · above the median
Months of reserve2.9mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 11,634 arts & culture nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

82% of spending goes to programs.

Program 82%Management 13%Fundraising 5%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC?
ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC (New York) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $190,030 to it, the largest being REA CHARITABLE TRUST ($55,000). 4 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $190,030 in grants to ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC, 4 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC?
REA CHARITABLE TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $55,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ROCKLAND CENTER FOR THE ARTS INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rockland Center for the Arts →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing