Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

Riverside Police Foundation

Riverside Police Foundation (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,523 to it, the largest being WILLIAMSON RINDGE AND HOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION FKARR AND TW SPECTRUM FDN ($11,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$277k
Funders on record
7
Grants received
$35k
Net assets
$178k
3/7 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 15%
01What it does

What Riverside Police Foundation does

Mission

The specific purpose of this corporation is to promote and fund youth and community programs that further the goals and efforts of the police department of the City of Riverside.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. Promotions and funding to youth and community programs that further the goals and efforts of the police department of the City of Riverside

    $243,353 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $243,353.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($147k) Expenses 100 ($138k) Net assets 100 ($166k)2018 Revenue 145 ($213k) Expenses 144 ($198k) Net assets 107 ($178k)2019 Revenue 124 ($182k) Expenses 166 ($228k) Net assets 80 ($132k)2020 Revenue 79 ($115k) Expenses 56 ($77k) Net assets 103 ($171k)2022 Revenue 78 ($114k) Expenses 77 ($105k) Net assets 102 ($170k)2023 Revenue 86 ($126k) Expenses 51 ($71k) Net assets 136 ($226k)2024 Revenue 189 ($277k) Expenses 236 ($325k) Net assets 107 ($178k)
2017201820192020202220232024
Revenue (189)Expenses (236)Net assets (107)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $170k to $226k (+33%).

$166k
$178k
$132k
$171k
$170k
$226k
$178k
2017201820192020202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

13% of Riverside Police Foundation’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’17
$15k
’18
−$46k
’19
$39k
’20
$9k
’22
$56k
’23
−$48k
’24
6.6
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20182024
Listed313
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $2k → $7k.

3 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Riverside Police Foundation’s funders (the co-funder graph). Top 6 of 7 funders by total. Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Riverside Police Foundation leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

53% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Riverside Police Foundation.

32%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2020 60% · 2021 47% · 2022 100% · 2023 94% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

53% of Riverside Police Foundation's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $16k that is directly attributable, 68% of it comes from California funders.

CT
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’20
’21
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $18k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Riverside Police Foundation is better cushioned than half of the 2,538 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−17% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve6.6mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)10% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 2,538 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like Riverside Police Foundation

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

70% of spending goes to programs.

Program 70%Management 30%Fundraising 0%

Governance

13
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Riverside Police Foundation: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Riverside Police Foundation?
Riverside Police Foundation (California) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $34,523 to it, the largest being WILLIAMSON RINDGE AND HOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION FKARR AND TW SPECTRUM FDN ($11,000). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does Riverside Police Foundation have?
IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $34,523 in grants to Riverside Police Foundation, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Riverside Police Foundation?
WILLIAMSON RINDGE AND HOLE FAMILY FOUNDATION FKARR AND TW SPECTRUM FDN is the largest funder on record, with $11,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Riverside Police Foundation find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Riverside Police →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing