Skip to content

Colorado · Nonprofit

RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE

RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $105,000 to it, the largest being REI COOPERATIVE ACTION FUND ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$253k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$105k
Net assets
$255k
0/2 repeat funders
01What it does

What Rising Routes Alliance does

Mission

We expand access to outdoor spaces and shape a future where belonging is woven into every trail, summit, and shoreline.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. 2025 was a building year for Rising Routes Alliance. Our secured grants reflect that understanding - each unrestricted, providing maximum flexibility to grow our operational foundation and deepen our impact. O secured 100,000 colorado outdoor equity grant program award for beast fingers climbing through direct technical assistance o produced black to the outdoors - inaugural event in collaboration with rei and alltrails, expanding camping to connect's audience and community reach o secured 250,000 in unrestricted capacity-building grant funding from rei cooperative action fund ---------------- more detail on schedule o -------------------

    $36,131 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $36,131.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2024, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2024, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20242024 Revenue 100 ($162k) Expenses 100 ($64k) Net assets 100 ($98k)2025 Revenue 156 ($253k) Expenses 152 ($97k) Net assets 259 ($255k)
20242025
Revenue (156)Expenses (152)Net assets (259)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $98k to $255k (+159%).

$98k
$255k
20242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (84% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,561 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$98k
’24
$156k
’25
32
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed98
Joined·+0
No longer listed·1
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'24*
total
funders
2

From the IRS filings of RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE leans on a few funders — its largest provides 95% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

95% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE.

95%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE draws 95% of its grant income from funders outside Colorado, across 2 states in all.

WA
CO

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 1,934 public benefit nonprofits its size.

Operating margin62% · top quartile
Months of reserve31.6mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)56% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,934 public benefit nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Colorado

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

37% of spending goes to programs.

Program 37%Management 50%Fundraising 13%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE?
RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE (Colorado) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $105,000 to it, the largest being REI COOPERATIVE ACTION FUND ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $105,000 in grants to RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE.
Who is the largest funder of RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE?
REI COOPERATIVE ACTION FUND is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RISING ROUTES ALLIANCE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Colorado. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2024–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing