Skip to content

Nevada · Nonprofit

REW MINISTRIES

REW MINISTRIES (Nevada) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,356,544 to it, the largest being NEW VENTURE FUND ($410,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2023
$40k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$1.4M
Net assets
$110k
5/9 repeat fundersgrants exceed reported revenue in one year
01What it does

What Rew Ministries does

Mission

R.e.w. Ministries is a non-profit multi-cultural, non-denominational organization that educates and provides individuals with resources to lead productive lives and builds strong communities.

As stated on its FY2023 Form 990.

Program

  1. Upon receipt of the climate and clean energy equity fund grant, Rew Ministries, inc. (rew) has engaged in several clean energy initiatives, hosting webinars and virtual town hall meetings to raise awareness about climate and clean energy. Rew's engagement is not limited to a specific area, as demonstrated by our partnership and involvement in the webinar on equitable and safe deployment of electric vehicles and charging infrastructure.energy foundation west regional convening: rew actively participated in the two-day energy foundation west regional convening sessions in november 2023.monthly virtual town hall meetings: in december 2023, rew began hosting monthly virtual town hall meetings on climate and clean energy.advocacy efforts: rew actively participates in monthly coalition work.attends regular meetings with organizations such as the nevada division of environmental protection and nv energy. These meetings focus on pollution reduction and the planning phase for competitive implementation grants. Rew also testified at the las vegas public utilities commission (pucn) general consumer session, advocating for low-moderate income (lmi) communities. In addition, rew provided…

    $106,012 spent$40,000 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2022 Form 990. Program spending in total: $106,012.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($60k) Expenses 100 ($84k) Net assets -330 ($-52452)2018 Revenue 459 ($273k) Expenses 268 ($226k) Net assets -32 ($-5081)2019 Revenue 174 ($104k) Expenses 84 ($71k) Net assets 100 ($16k)2020 Revenue 292 ($174k) Expenses 157 ($132k) Net assets 364 ($58k)2021 Revenue 381 ($226k) Expenses 191 ($160k) Net assets 781 ($124k)2022 Revenue 340 ($202k) Expenses 173 ($146k) Net assets 1139 ($181k)2023 Revenue 68 ($40k) Expenses 132 ($111k) Net assets 694 ($110k)
2017201820192020202120222023
Revenue (68)Expenses (132)Net assets (694)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $77k to $188k (+143%).

$12k
$77k
$188k
$268k
$196k
$193k
$122k
2017201820192020202120222023
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of REW MINISTRIES’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (52% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 3,628 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$25k
’17
$47k
’18
$33k
’19
$42k
’20
$66k
’21
$57k
’22
−$71k
’23
13
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2018202120222023
Listed3333
Joined··+0+0
No longer listed··00
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2022: the base held at 2 funders, grant income rose $45k → $60k.

Funder
'17
'18
'19
'20
'21
'22
total
$269k
State Voicesunclassified
$137k
$50k
funders
2
3
6
3
3
2

3 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 34% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REW MINISTRIES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REW MINISTRIES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 30% of grant income and the top three 79%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REW MINISTRIES.

30%
largest funder
79%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 56% · 2018 82% · 2019 30% · 2020 43% · 2021 38% · 2022 67% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

13% of REW MINISTRIES's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2022, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

REW MINISTRIES draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Nevada, across 3 states in all.

NY
CA
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
Nevada out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $461k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REW MINISTRIES is better cushioned than half of the 3,781 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−176% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve13.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−6% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,781 housing & shelter nonprofits under $100k, FY2023

Organizations like REW MINISTRIES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nevada

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 4%Fundraising 0%

Governance

3
board members
0%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REW MINISTRIES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REW MINISTRIES?
REW MINISTRIES (Nevada) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,356,544 to it, the largest being NEW VENTURE FUND ($410,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REW MINISTRIES have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $1,356,544 in grants to REW MINISTRIES, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REW MINISTRIES?
NEW VENTURE FUND is the largest funder on record, with $410,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REW MINISTRIES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nevada. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rew Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2023 (financials across 2017–2023), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing