Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

RETPOSITIVE INC

RETPOSITIVE INC (Ohio) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,357 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($13,857). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$159k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$25k
Net assets
$164k
1/3 repeat funders
01What it does

What Retpositive Inc does

Mission

RETPositive advances research on RET-positive oncogenedriven cancers to improve patient outcomes and quality of life. 1 Research Grant Funding LUNGevity collaboration. Provided a competitive grant to support biomedical research focused on RET-positive oncogenes accelerating discovery and potential clinical impact for patients with RET-driven disease. 2 Public Awareness & Education informational video. Produced and distributed an educational video highlighting the challenges faced by RET-positive patients and their caregivers improving awareness among patients families and clinicians. 3 Patient Community & Information Access RETpositive.org + moderated support group. Maintained RETpositive.org with up-to-date resources and moderated a private volunteer-run peer-support community to connect patients and caregivers with timely information and shared experience.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. In the realm of public awareness and education our organization dedicated efforts to produce and disseminate an informative video spotlighting the unique challenges encountered by individuals identified as RET-positive and their dedicated caregivers. This initiative was strategically designed to enhance understanding and consciousness among patients their families and healthcare practitioners regarding the intricacies of this particular medical condition. Through this educational video we aimed to empower and educate the community at large fostering a supportive environment for those grappling with RET-positive diagnoses.

    $25,000 spent
    71% of program spending
  2. The organization operated RETpositive.org a website that provided current and relevant resources for individuals affected by a specific condition. Additionally they oversaw a carefully monitored online support group where volunteers offered peer-to-peer assistance allowing patients and caregivers to access valuable information and connect with others facing similar challenges. This initiative aimed to create a supportive environment for community members to share experiences seek guidance and stay informed about developments related to their health condition.

    $10,000 spent
    29% of program spending
  3. Our organization collaborates with LUNGevity to offer research grant funding. These grants are aimed at supporting biomedical research specifically focused on RET-positive oncogenes. The goal is to expedite discoveries that could have a significant clinical impact on patients with RET-driven diseases. Through this partnership we strive to advance scientific knowledge and improve outcomes for individuals affected by these conditions.

    $0 spentof which $50,000 as grants
    0% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $35,000.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($116k) Expenses 100 ($39k) Net assets 100 ($81k)2024 Revenue 137 ($159k) Expenses 197 ($76k) Net assets 201 ($164k)
20232024
Revenue (137)Expenses (197)Net assets (201)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $81k to $164k (+101%).

$81k
$164k
20232024
Total assets

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RETPOSITIVE INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (82% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 14,893 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.

$77k
’23
$83k
’24
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 80% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RETPOSITIVE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RETPOSITIVE INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 55% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

80% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RETPOSITIVE INC.

55%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

80% of RETPOSITIVE INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from Ohio funders.

OH

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $20k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RETPOSITIVE INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 13,754 health nonprofits its size.

Operating margin52% · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)37% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,754 health nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like RETPOSITIVE INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

OH

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RETPOSITIVE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RETPOSITIVE INC?
RETPOSITIVE INC (Ohio) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $25,357 to it, the largest being AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC ($13,857). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 80% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RETPOSITIVE INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $25,357 in grants to RETPOSITIVE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RETPOSITIVE INC?
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $13,857 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RETPOSITIVE INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Retpositive →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing