Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

RESET INC

RESET INC (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $130,341 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($69,615). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$187k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$130k
Net assets
$25k
2/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 26%
01What it does

What Reset Inc does

Mission

Provision of release time religious education services

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Provision of release time religious education services

    $58,555 spent
    30% of program spending
  2. Provision of release time religious education services

    $135,836 spent
    70% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $194,391.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2022, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2022, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20222022 Revenue 100 ($76k) Expenses 100 ($63k) Net assets 100 ($112k)2023 Revenue 136 ($103k) Expenses 206 ($130k) Net assets 78 ($87k)2024 Revenue 260 ($199k) Expenses 333 ($210k) Net assets 68 ($76k)2025 Revenue 246 ($187k) Expenses 379 ($239k) Net assets 22 ($25k)
2022202320242025
Revenue (246)Expenses (379)Net assets (22)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $79k to $27k (−66%).

$113k
$87k
$79k
$27k
2022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RESET INC’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

$13k
’22
−$26k
’23
−$11k
’24
−$51k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Pamela Johnston

Chairman

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 3 funders, grant income rose $7k → $17k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 53% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RESET INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RESET INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 53% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

61% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RESET INC.

53%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 96% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

53% of RESET INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $61k that is directly attributable, 99% of it comes from Ohio funders.

NY
OH

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $70k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RESET INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,334 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−27% · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)35% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,334 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RESET INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RESET INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RESET INC?
RESET INC (Ohio) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $130,341 to it, the largest being DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC ($69,615). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 53% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RESET INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $130,341 in grants to RESET INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RESET INC?
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING INC is the largest funder on record, with $69,615 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RESET INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Reset →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2022–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing