Skip to content

New York · Nonprofit

RESCUE CITY INC

RESCUE CITY INC (New York) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,491 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($49,848). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$472k
Funders on record
20
Grants received
$210k
Net assets
$85k
8/20 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 27%
01What it does

What Rescue City Inc does

Mission

Rescue city is committed to saving the lives of dogs in need from underserved shelters. Our loving dedicated foster network helps us provide temporary, safe homes for these dogs while we find fantastic matches that result in permanent adoption placement. We pride ourselves on offering exceptional education and support throughout the process, ensuring a wonderful experience for both the dog and their human.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Rescue city is committed to saving the lives of dogs in need from underserved shelters. Our loving dedicated foster network helps us provide temporary, safe homes for these dogs while we find fantastic matches that result in permanent adoption placement. We pride ourselves on offering exceptional education and support throughout the process, ensuring a wonderful experience for both the dog and their human.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  2. Rescue city is committed to saving the lives of dogs in need from underserved shelters. Our loving dedicated foster network helps us provide temporary, safe homes for these dogs while we find fantastic matches that result in permanent adoption placement. We pride ourselves on offering exceptional education and support throughout the process, ensuring a wonderful experience for both the dog and their human.

    $429,285 spent$472,455 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $429,285.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($61k) Expenses 100 ($61k) Net assets 100 ($8k)2018 Revenue 136 ($82k) Expenses 114 ($69k) Net assets 270 ($21k)2019 Revenue 338 ($205k) Expenses 249 ($152k) Net assets 966 ($73k)2020 Revenue 743 ($450k) Expenses 630 ($385k) Net assets 1743 ($132k)2021 Revenue 871 ($527k) Expenses 850 ($519k) Net assets 1847 ($140k)2022 Revenue 932 ($564k) Expenses 1004 ($613k) Net assets 1205 ($92k)2023 Revenue 1019 ($617k) Expenses 1031 ($630k) Net assets 995 ($76k)2024 Revenue 763 ($462k) Expenses 766 ($468k) Net assets 914 ($69k)2025 Revenue 780 ($472k) Expenses 749 ($457k) Net assets 1115 ($85k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (780)Expenses (749)Net assets (1115)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $73k to $145k (+97%).

$8k
$21k
$73k
$145k
$157k
$143k
$115k
$106k
$113k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of RESCUE CITY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$515
’17
$13k
’18
$53k
’19
$65k
’20
$8k
’21
−$49k
’22
−$12k
’23
−$6k
’24
$15k
’25
3.0
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

2019202020212022202320242025
Listed3333255
Joined·+0+0+0··+0
No longer listed·000··0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 9 funders, grant income rose $16k → $47k.

5 of 20 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 62% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RESCUE CITY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RESCUE CITY INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 24% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

83% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RESCUE CITY INC.

24%
largest funder
52%
top three
~8
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 100% · 2021 57% · 2022 32% · 2023 27% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

33% of RESCUE CITY INC's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 40% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

62% of RESCUE CITY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $79k that is directly attributable, 59% of it comes from New York funders.

WA
IL
MI
NY
NJ
CA
CO
NC
FL

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’19
’21
’22
’23
New York out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $131k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RESCUE CITY INC has grown faster than three-quarters of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve3.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)29% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RESCUE CITY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New York

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
60%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

NY

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RESCUE CITY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RESCUE CITY INC?
RESCUE CITY INC (New York) receives grants from 20 organizations whose IRS filings report $210,491 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($49,848). 8 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 62% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RESCUE CITY INC have?
IRS filings report 20 organizations giving $210,491 in grants to RESCUE CITY INC, 8 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RESCUE CITY INC?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $49,848 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RESCUE CITY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New York. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rescue City →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 20 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing