Skip to content

Michigan · Nonprofit

Rende Progress Capital

Rende Progress Capital (Michigan) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,284,000 to it, the largest being WK Kellogg Foundation ($2,025,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$554k
Funders on record
11
Grants received
$3.3M
Net assets
$3.3M
6/11 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 91%
01What it does

What Rende Progress Capital does

Mission

RPC is committed to economic equity by providing socially responsible and affordable lending and responsible and affordable lending and services to entrepreneurs who have been excluded from traditional lending due to socio-economic reasons & bias.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. For FY 2025, Rende Progress Capital RPC continued uninterrupted delivery of our two core services of 1 small business micro lending and 2 free business Technical Assistance TA to diverse entrepreneurs in our primary market of Kent County, Kalamazoo, Muskegon, and Holland. A FY 2025 Q2 loan deal to a Southeast Michigan adult home care business marked the extension of RPC lending in a fifth county, Wayne County. The aforementioned FY 2025 core services, standard operations portfolio management and loan servicing with customers, launch of our pilot Early Stage Loan and new focus on lending to more high-growth businesses contributed to five additional loan deals including continuing our trend of individual six-figure loans to a high-growth communications and event planning business and an early-stage high-quality day care business. As a non-profit CDFI small business lender with a mission of social impact, FY 2025 also was a continuation of our distinctive from traditional finance institutions as we used credit enhancements to reduce borrower payment obligations, mitigate first-time new borrower closing fees and develop incentives to assist approved borrowers with collateral…

    $220,567 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. FY 2025 business technical assistance TA produced outputs of serving 41 businesses via 76 engagements in four TA Service Areas of 1 individual technical assistance, 2 loan navigation, 3 post-loan counseling, and 4 cohort-based loan readiness programming. In addition, these outputs included providing free TA to 32 entrepreneurs (84.2%) through one-on-one technical assistance and loan navigation; 6 entrepreneurs (15.8%) through a structured Pre-Loan Readiness Cohort; 26 women-owned businesses (68.4%); 28 entrepreneurs of color (73.7%) served, and 10 non-Hispanic white entrepreneurs (26.3%) served. 59% of entrepreneurs served by TA were businesses from Grand Rapids/Kent County 18% Detroit; 8.1% from Muskegon; 10% Kalamazoo and other Lansing The impacts of our FY 2025 TA were of 1 Pipeline Conversion of 12 non-customer businesses successfully establishing loan application accounts; 2 Application Completion--- 7 businesses completed the full application process under RPC guidance; 3Capital Facilitated as three businesses non-customer recipients of TA moved from inquiry to full funding, resulting in $180,000 in capital deployed. TA to non-customers had a correlation between RPCs…

  3. An essential activity with notable program, funding, technology/systems, time and labor obligations is loan portfolio management. These are functions of daily, weekly, and monthly high-touch activities with loan customers in managing problem loans and delinquencies. As a result of our loan portfolio management and our rigorous weekly loan portfolio monitoring, staff engagement with customers of financial wellness check-in and loan servicing to minimize problem loans or moving to collections, RPC End-of-Year portfolio performance as of December 31, 2025 was: 0% New Charge-Offs/Loan Defaults; 0% New Write-Offs; Ending at 0% 30-Day Delinquencies (well under our 10% desired threshold) and; 2.9% for 60-Day Delinquencies (under our 6% desired threshold).

The 3 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $220,567.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($220k) Expenses 100 ($85k) Net assets 100 ($135k)2019 Revenue 107 ($235k) Expenses 255 ($218k) Net assets 113 ($152k)2020 Revenue 824 ($1.8M) Expenses 366 ($313k) Net assets 1227 ($1.7M)2022 Revenue 617 ($1.4M) Expenses 530 ($453k) Net assets 1872 ($2.5M)2023 Revenue 370 ($814k) Expenses 547 ($467k) Net assets 2130 ($2.9M)2024 Revenue 290 ($638k) Expenses 543 ($463k) Net assets 2364 ($3.2M)2025 Revenue 252 ($554k) Expenses 572 ($488k) Net assets 2430 ($3.3M)
2018201920202022202320242025
Revenue (252)Expenses (572)Net assets (2430)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2019 to 2020, from $373k to $2.2M (+479%).

$243k
$373k
$2.2M
$3.0M
$3.4M
$3.6M
$3.4M
2018201920202022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 26% · 2020 4% · 2022 9% · 2023 96% · 2024 26% · 2025 92%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

92% of Rende Progress Capital’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$135k
’18
$17k
’19
$1.5M
’20
$906k
’22
$347k
’23
$175k
’24
$66k
’25
70
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Eric K Foster

Chair and Director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

2018201920202022202320242025
Listed66799119
Joined·+0+3·+0+2+1
No longer listed·02·003
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $200k → $479k.

2 of 11 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 22% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Rende Progress Capital’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Rende Progress Capital leans on a few funders — its largest provides 62% of grant income and the top three 90%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

62%
largest funder
90%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 50% · 2019 87% · 2020 61% · 2021 65% · 2022 42% · 2023 78% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

29% of Rende Progress Capital's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 55% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of Rende Progress Capital's grant income comes from Michigan funders.

IL
MI

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Michigan out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $731k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Rende Progress Capital holds deeper cash reserves than three-quarters of the 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Months of reserve69.8mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)14% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,237 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Government funding Rende Progress Capital receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $375k on record.

Federal$375k
grants $375kcontracts $0
19
20
21
Top agencies
  • Department of the Treasury$375k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like Rende Progress Capital

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Michigan

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

45% of spending goes to programs.

Program 45%Management 42%Fundraising 13%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

47%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MI

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Rende Progress Capital: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Rende Progress Capital?
Rende Progress Capital (Michigan) receives grants from 11 organizations whose IRS filings report $3,284,000 to it, the largest being WK Kellogg Foundation ($2,025,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Rende Progress Capital have?
IRS filings report 11 organizations giving $3,284,000 in grants to Rende Progress Capital, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Rende Progress Capital?
WK Kellogg Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $2,025,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Rende Progress Capital find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Michigan. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rende Progress Capital →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 11 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing