North Carolina · Nonprofit
REGROUP CAROLINAS
REGROUP CAROLINAS (North Carolina) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $198,057 to it, the largest being SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- Revenue FY2024
- $468k
- Funders on record
- 7
- Grants received
- $198k
- Net assets
- $293k
What Regroup Carolinas does
Mission
The organization's charitable purpose is to raise money for public charities that operate in communities throughout the carolinas. To that end, the organization will engage in a variety of fundraising activities for the benefit of local charities.
As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.
Programs
On its FY2024 return the organization reported starting a significant new program.
During this this tax year significant relief efforts were made by the organization for hurricane survivors which aligns with the organization's mission.
Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 2).
To raise funds through contributions and fundraising events to support other local 501(c)3 organizations in the carolinas which during the tax year included contributing support to the roc charlotte, a nonprofit whose mission is to educate and mentor students for technical education and career opporunities in the construction industry in the amount of 110,000.
$110,543 spentof which $110,000 as grants51% of program spendingTo raise funds through contributions and fundraising events to support other local 501(c)3 organizations in the carolinas which during the tax year included contributing support to the good fellows, an organization which provides emergency assistance to families in need in the amounts of 10,000.
$10,000 spentof which $10,000 as grants5% of program spendingTo raise funds through contributions and fundraising events to support other local 501(c)3 organizations in the carolinas which during the tax year included contributing support for relief effort to assist survivors of the hurricane helen disaster in the amounts of 97,156.
$97,156 spentof which $97,156 as grants45% of program spending
The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $217,699.
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
Balance sheet
Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $48k to $293k (+508%).
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
76% of REGROUP CAROLINAS’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (37% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Leadership and staff
The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.
Board chair
Jim Rhodes
Chairman
As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
4 of 7 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 96% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of REGROUP CAROLINAS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
REGROUP CAROLINAS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 93%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
96% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REGROUP CAROLINAS.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
96% of REGROUP CAROLINAS's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $8k that is directly attributable, 66% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 2 states.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $191k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Against its field
REGROUP CAROLINAS runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024
Organizations like REGROUP CAROLINAS
Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In North Carolina
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
97% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REGROUP CAROLINAS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds REGROUP CAROLINAS?
- REGROUP CAROLINAS (North Carolina) receives grants from 7 organizations whose IRS filings report $198,057 to it, the largest being SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION ($100,000). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 96% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
- How many funders does REGROUP CAROLINAS have?
- IRS filings report 7 organizations giving $198,057 in grants to REGROUP CAROLINAS.
- Who is the largest funder of REGROUP CAROLINAS?
- SOUTH CAROLINA CHRISTIAN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like REGROUP CAROLINAS find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 7 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing