Skip to content

North Carolina · Nonprofit

THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION

THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,751 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HENDERSON COUNTY INC ($8,623). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$90k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$15k
Net assets
$318k
1/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 13%
01What it does

What The Rotary Club of Hendersonville Nc Charitable Corporation does

Mission

Charitable and educational

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Grants are provided to henderson county elementary school teachers who submit grant requests for their specific plans to improve their students' learning environment. Other community service projects are also funded. A committee chooses those grant requests to be funded.

    $9,078 spentof which $9,078 as grants
    14% of program spending
  2. Scholarships are awarded to local high school seniors that wish to further their education at college. Students must submit applications to the rotary club's scholarship commitee who choose the recipients based upon established criteria.

    $26,334 spentof which $26,334 as grants
    42% of program spending
  3. Hurricane helene relief to yancey county nc students

    $27,481 spentof which $27,481 as grants
    44% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $62,893.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($61k) Expenses 100 ($48k) Net assets 100 ($167k)2019 Revenue 120 ($74k) Expenses 133 ($63k) Net assets 106 ($177k)2020 Revenue 106 ($65k) Expenses 108 ($52k) Net assets 114 ($191k)2021 Revenue 105 ($64k) Expenses 103 ($49k) Net assets 124 ($206k)2022 Revenue 106 ($65k) Expenses 157 ($75k) Net assets 118 ($196k)2023 Revenue 113 ($69k) Expenses 128 ($61k) Net assets 123 ($204k)2024 Revenue 90 ($55k) Expenses 130 ($62k) Net assets 169 ($281k)2025 Revenue 146 ($90k) Expenses 144 ($69k) Net assets 191 ($318k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (146)Expenses (144)Net assets (191)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $216k to $281k (+30%).

$167k
$177k
$191k
$209k
$196k
$216k
$281k
$318k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

86% of THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (95% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,549 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$14k
’18
$11k
’19
$14k
’20
$15k
’21
−$10k
’22
$8k
’23
−$7k
’24
$21k
’25

Leadership and staff

Board chair

Karolyn Killian

Board chair

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ.

03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $22 → $28.

2 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 59% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

59% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION.

58%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 100% · 2022 99% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

59% of THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $6k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside North Carolina, across 1 state.

DE

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $9k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin23% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)6% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,748 philanthropy nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In North Carolina

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

84%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION?
THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION (North Carolina) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $14,751 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HENDERSON COUNTY INC ($8,623). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 59% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $14,751 in grants to THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HENDERSON COUNTY INC is the largest funder on record, with $8,623 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like THE ROTARY CLUB OF HENDERSONVILLE NC CHARITABLE CORPORATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in North Carolina. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rotary Club of Hendersonville Nc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing