Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

REEVOLUTION

REEVOLUTION (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $280,547 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($100,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$938k
Funders on record
9
Grants received
$281k
Net assets
$117k
5/9 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 33%
01What it does

What Reevolution does

Mission

Reevolution is an organization creating restorative communities through advocacy, in-prison programs, and reentry initiatives.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Reentry initiatives and community buildingcase management: comprehensive reentry support tailored to each individual's needs, from job preparation to housing assistance and more. We take a holistic, client-centered approach to reentry that is focused on improving the well-being of community members with complex needs through primary ongoing case management.prevention mentorship: inspiring youth through mentorship from those with lived experience, offering alternatives, wisdom and hope for deep growth and possibilities.restorative circles: emotional support circles to foster healing, create community, and ease the integration process for individuals and families.workshops and community activities: skill-building and emotional healing workshops, including credit management, technical training, creative arts therapy and more, coupled with offerings of outdoor and cultural experiences, such as museum visits and our surfing days, foster connection and promote holistic reintegration.legal support and advocacy: in-house consultation opportunities in tandem with case management for legal support and referrals in a variety of reintegration areas, including parole conditions and family…

    $385,405 spent
    36% of program spending
  2. In-prison programming and in-reachjunior mentor program: our flagship program designed specifically for transitional age youth, providing a catalyst for self-discovery, leadership opportunities, and community building. Through a mentorship model grounded in key restorative values such as mutual respect, care, trust, responsibility and relationship, participants can embrace a new way of being and connecting.in-reach program: a vital part of preparing for successful reentry, offering community reintegration planning, resources, advocacy, and follow-up for individuals within six months of release.restorative mentor training: a variety of training programs created for peer mentors culminating in our year-long, intensive restorative mentor training program. A weekend peer mentor workshop program is also offered to embrace those who may not be ready to commit to the year-long experience, while it deepens the insight of those that do. Through a mentorship model grounded in key restorative values such as mutual respect, care, trust, responsibility and relationship, participants can embrace a new way of being and connecting.sanctuary program: an insight-oriented, evidence-based, creative…

    $278,399 spent
    26% of program spending
  3. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $402,173 spent
    38% of program spending

The 3 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $1,065,977.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($30k) Expenses 100 ($27k) Net assets 100 ($12k)2021 Revenue 903 ($273k) Expenses 728 ($194k) Net assets 751 ($91k)2022 Revenue 1860 ($562k) Expenses 992 ($264k) Net assets 3204 ($389k)2023 Revenue 1640 ($495k) Expenses 2332 ($620k) Net assets 2176 ($264k)2024 Revenue 3703 ($1.1M) Expenses 3564 ($948k) Net assets 3582 ($435k)2025 Revenue 3105 ($938k) Expenses 4721 ($1.3M) Net assets 966 ($117k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (3105)Expenses (4721)Net assets (966)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $435k to $117k (−73%).

$12k
$95k
$389k
$265k
$435k
$117k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2022 18% · 2023 92% · 2024 89% · 2025 90%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

99% of REEVOLUTION’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (94% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 2,778 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$4k
’20
$79k
’21
$298k
’22
−$125k
’23
$171k
’24
−$318k
’25
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Barbara Van Sickle

Co-executive director, chair

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

20212022202320242025
Listed87766
Joined·+0+2+2+2
No longer listed·1232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 5 funders, grant income rose $10k → $118k.

6 of 9 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 57% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REEVOLUTION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REEVOLUTION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 36% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

66% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REEVOLUTION.

36%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 100% · 2021 66% · 2022 100% · 2023 42% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

60% of REEVOLUTION's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 56% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

57% of REEVOLUTION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $121k that is directly attributable, 78% of it comes from funders outside California, across 2 states.

CA
DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $159k arriving through sponsors registered in 6 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REEVOLUTION has grown faster than three-quarters of the 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−34% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)99% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,547 crime & legal nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like REEVOLUTION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

85% of spending goes to programs.

Program 85%Management 15%Fundraising 0%

Governance

5
board members
80%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

CA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REEVOLUTION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REEVOLUTION?
REEVOLUTION (California) receives grants from 9 organizations whose IRS filings report $280,547 to it, the largest being Silicon Valley Community Foundation ($100,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 57% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does REEVOLUTION have?
IRS filings report 9 organizations giving $280,547 in grants to REEVOLUTION, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REEVOLUTION?
Silicon Valley Community Foundation is the largest funder on record, with $100,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REEVOLUTION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Reevolution →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 9 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing