Skip to content

Ohio · Nonprofit

RED WINE & BLUE

RED WINE & BLUE (Ohio) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,262,096 to it, the largest being OPEN SOCIETY ACTION FUND INC ($1,470,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$6.0M
Funders on record
13
Grants received
$6.3M
Net assets
$2.9M
7/13 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 41%
01What it does

What Red Wine & Blue does

Mission

Red Wine & Blue is an empowered grassroots community of suburban women working together to defeat extremism, one friend at a time. We provide a welcoming pathway to civic engagement for women of all backgrounds - including many who have never been engaged before - to organize in their communities and address the growing threats of extremism.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. See schedule ocontent creation and narrative building: Red Wine & Blue uses content creation and media to engage, empower, and organize sburban women. We produce live events, videos, graphics, a podcast, and more. Our content meets women where they are and makes them feel seen, heard, and inspired. To increase the viral nature of our content, we make it fun, heartfelt, and humorous so they feel safe and proud to share it with their networks.community-building and friend-to-friend organizing: many women feel like outsiders, but most are trusted community insiders, with extensive networks bridging many different communities and interests. We connect women to each other through our online and in-person training and events and support their organizing at the local level, including through our distributed organizing program, troublenation. Red Wine & Blue members, in turn, share our resources across their networks and become trusted messengers who increase Red Wine & Blue's reach and generate additional new members and volunteers.research confirms that friend-to-friend relational organizing is the most effective way to spread a message and move people to action. Red Wine & Blue helps…

    $4,671,323 spent$52,323 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $4,671,323.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($887k) Expenses 100 ($741k) Net assets 100 ($145k)2021 Revenue 147 ($1.3M) Expenses 97 ($722k) Net assets 498 ($725k)2022 Revenue 446 ($4.0M) Expenses 494 ($3.7M) Net assets 702 ($1.0M)2023 Revenue 366 ($3.2M) Expenses 334 ($2.5M) Net assets 1236 ($1.8M)2024 Revenue 675 ($6.0M) Expenses 684 ($5.1M) Net assets 2017 ($2.9M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (675)Expenses (684)Net assets (2017)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $1.8M to $3.3M (+77%).

$145k
$725k
$1.0M
$1.8M
$3.3M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

99% of RED WINE & BLUE’s revenue is contributions — more donation-reliant than the typical peer (97% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 1,024 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$145k
’20
$579k
’21
$297k
’22
$776k
’23
$912k
’24
5.5
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Katherine Paris

CEO

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

20202021202220232024
Listed66667
Joined·+0+0+0+1
No longer listed·0000
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $298k → $950k.

4 of 13 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RED WINE & BLUE’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RED WINE & BLUE has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 23% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RED WINE & BLUE.

23%
largest funder
53%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 46% · 2021 47% · 2022 41% · 2023 53% — growing more concentrated.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

75% of RED WINE & BLUE's funders are still giving 2 years after their first grant; 54% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

RED WINE & BLUE draws 61% of its grant income from funders outside Ohio, across 6 states in all.

WA
MI
NY
OR
OH
CA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’20
’21
’22
’23
Ohio out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $2.0M arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RED WINE & BLUE has grown faster than three-quarters of the 976 civil rights nonprofits its size.

Operating margin15% · above the median
Months of reserve5.5mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)61% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 976 civil rights nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2024

Organizations like RED WINE & BLUE

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Ohio

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

92% of spending goes to programs.

Program 92%Management 6%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Footprint & structure

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Red Wine & Blue Education Fund · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RED WINE & BLUE: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RED WINE & BLUE?
RED WINE & BLUE (Ohio) receives grants from 13 organizations whose IRS filings report $6,262,096 to it, the largest being OPEN SOCIETY ACTION FUND INC ($1,470,000). 7 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RED WINE & BLUE have?
IRS filings report 13 organizations giving $6,262,096 in grants to RED WINE & BLUE, 7 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RED WINE & BLUE?
OPEN SOCIETY ACTION FUND INC is the largest funder on record, with $1,470,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RED WINE & BLUE find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Ohio. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Red Wine & Blue →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 13 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing