Skip to content

Nebraska · Nonprofit

REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC

REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC (Nebraska) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,001,839 to it, the largest being REBUILDING TOGETHER INC ($316,954). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$751k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.0M
Net assets
$540k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 53%
01What it does

What Rebuilding Together Platte Valley East Inc does

Mission

The organization's purpose is to refurbish and repair homes for elderly and disabled homeowners.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. The organization's purpose is to refurbish and reapir homes for elderly and disabled homeowners.

    $463,646 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $463,646.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($161k) Expenses 100 ($175k) Net assets 100 ($63k)2018 Revenue 85 ($137k) Expenses 79 ($138k) Net assets 98 ($62k)2019 Revenue 128 ($205k) Expenses 120 ($210k) Net assets 92 ($58k)2020 Revenue 248 ($399k) Expenses 217 ($380k) Net assets 121 ($76k)2021 Revenue 223 ($359k) Expenses 184 ($323k) Net assets 217 ($137k)2022 Revenue 271 ($437k) Expenses 197 ($345k) Net assets 371 ($234k)2023 Revenue 266 ($429k) Expenses 173 ($303k) Net assets 571 ($359k)2024 Revenue 467 ($751k) Expenses 325 ($570k) Net assets 858 ($540k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (467)Expenses (325)Net assets (858)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $260k to $522k (+101%).

$65k
$63k
$60k
$95k
$141k
$260k
$522k
$696k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2019 27% · 2020 17% · 2021 32% · 2022 13% · 2023 15% · 2024 5%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

98% of REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$14k
’17
−$983
’18
−$4k
’19
$19k
’20
$35k
’21
$92k
’22
$126k
’23
$181k
’24
3.4
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201920202021202220232024
Listed8128121112
Joined·+6+0+6+2+3
No longer listed·24232
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $50k → $205k.

3 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 23% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 32% of grant income and the top three 71%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

88% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC.

32%
largest funder
71%
top three
~5
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 80% · 2018 66% · 2019 86% · 2020 55% · 2021 48% · 2022 39% · 2023 63% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

59% of REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC's grant income comes from Nebraska funders.

NE
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Nebraska out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $226k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin24% · top quartile
Months of reserve3.4mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,828 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $282k on record.

Federal$282k
grants $282kcontracts $0
19
20
21
22
Top agencies
  • Department of Agriculture$282k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Nebraska

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

81% of spending goes to programs.

Program 81%Management 16%Fundraising 3%

Governance

12
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990✓Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC?
REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC (Nebraska) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,001,839 to it, the largest being REBUILDING TOGETHER INC ($316,954). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,001,839 in grants to REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC?
REBUILDING TOGETHER INC is the largest funder on record, with $316,954 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like REBUILDING TOGETHER PLATTE VALLEY EAST INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Nebraska. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rebuilding Together Platte Valley East →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing