Skip to content

Virginia · Nonprofit

READERS ARE LEADERS

READERS ARE LEADERS (Virginia) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $341,996 to it, the largest being KIDS CONNECT CHARITABLE FUND ($130,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$55k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$342k
Net assets
$147k
6/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 92%
01What it does

What Readers Are Leaders does

Mission

To provide elementary school students with needed reading strategies and learning opportunities necessary to succeed. Also, to provide high school students with the opportunities, strategies and learning to promote their development as role models within the community.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization provides to elementary school students necessary reading & review strategies and learning opportunities to succeed. Such strategies provided were teaching phonics with literature, increased time on reading, reinforced skills taught at school, reread material as needed, make connections and activate visual clues and background knowledge, teaching students to self-monitor for understanding and when reading finding the main idea of a story and making inference to what was read. Students also received the benefit of social goals, which are to boost self-confidence and develop friendships. Continued below

    $76,263 spent$77,435 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. The organization provides to high school students opportunities to boost self-confidence, develop friendships, to be a positive role model and giving back to the community. The program fosters and generates opportunities for these high school students to grow individually and socially. The program provides a vehicle enabling our student athletes to have a better understanding of themselves and their responsibility to community needs.

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $76,263.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($84k) Expenses 100 ($72k) Net assets 100 ($125k)2018 Revenue 102 ($85k) Expenses 107 ($78k) Net assets 105 ($130k)2019 Revenue 97 ($82k) Expenses 140 ($102k) Net assets 95 ($118k)2020 Revenue 67 ($56k) Expenses 91 ($66k) Net assets 95 ($119k)2021 Revenue 111 ($93k) Expenses 36 ($26k) Net assets 155 ($193k)2022 Revenue 99 ($83k) Expenses 96 ($70k) Net assets 161 ($200k)2023 Revenue 55 ($46k) Expenses 93 ($67k) Net assets 145 ($181k)2024 Revenue 98 ($83k) Expenses 105 ($76k) Net assets 155 ($193k)2025 Revenue 65 ($55k) Expenses 133 ($96k) Net assets 118 ($147k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (65)Expenses (133)Net assets (118)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $119k to $193k (+62%).

$125k
$130k
$118k
$119k
$193k
$200k
$181k
$193k
$147k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

141% of READERS ARE LEADERS’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (99% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 6,261 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 4 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

$12k
’17
$8k
’18
−$20k
’19
−$9k
’20
$67k
’21
$14k
’22
−$21k
’23
$7k
’24
−$42k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed888888877
Joined·+0+0+0+1+0+0+0+0
No longer listed·00010010
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 3 funders to 5 funders, grant income rose $42k → $43k.

4 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 30% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of READERS ARE LEADERS’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

READERS ARE LEADERS leans on a few funders — its largest provides 38% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

68% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund READERS ARE LEADERS.

38%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 48% · 2018 42% · 2019 41% · 2020 51% · 2021 30% · 2022 55% · 2023 47% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

100% of READERS ARE LEADERS's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 75% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y+5y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

83% of READERS ARE LEADERS's grant income comes from Virginia funders.

MI
PA
VA

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Virginia out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $103k arriving through sponsors registered in 4 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

READERS ARE LEADERS's funding base is broadening — from 3 funders to 5 as grant income climbed.

Operating margin−76% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve11.0mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)−5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,200 youth development nonprofits under $100k, FY2025

Organizations like READERS ARE LEADERS

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Virginia

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

79% of spending goes to programs.

Program 79%Management 21%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

VA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for READERS ARE LEADERS: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds READERS ARE LEADERS?
READERS ARE LEADERS (Virginia) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $341,996 to it, the largest being KIDS CONNECT CHARITABLE FUND ($130,000). 6 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does READERS ARE LEADERS have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $341,996 in grants to READERS ARE LEADERS, 6 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of READERS ARE LEADERS?
KIDS CONNECT CHARITABLE FUND is the largest funder on record, with $130,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like READERS ARE LEADERS find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Virginia. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Readers Are Leaders →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing