Skip to content

California · Nonprofit

RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION

RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,796 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($9,920). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$128k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$20k
Net assets
$566k
3/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 17%
01What it does

What Rancho Cucamonga Animal Care Foundation does

Mission

To provide support to the Rancho Cucamonga Animal Center by sponsoring programs dedicated to the adoption of animals in their care as well as help for the Rancho Cucamonga pet community with spay & neuter costs.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

On its FY2024 return the organization reported a significant change in how it conducts a program.

The Rancho Cucamonga Animal Center did not need our support in 2024 2025 for the following programs: Foster Kitten Program and Dog Enrichment and Training

Its own explanation, from Schedule O of that return (Part III, line 3).

  1. Community Support: Vouchers issued to pet owners in our community to lower the cost of spay neuter expense.

    $45,104 spent$2,250 earned by the program
    97% of program spending
  2. Specialized Medical Care: Medical care or treatment for special circumstances or animal.

    $1,400 spent$1,145 earned by the program
    3% of program spending
  3. Not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending
  4. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $46,504.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($310k) Expenses 100 ($41) Net assets 100 ($310k)2019 Revenue 26 ($79k) Expenses 27622 ($11k) Net assets 122 ($378k)2020 Revenue 21 ($64k) Expenses 105034 ($43k) Net assets 129 ($399k)2021 Revenue 18 ($55k) Expenses 19305 ($8k) Net assets 144 ($445k)2022 Revenue 17 ($53k) Expenses 34702 ($14k) Net assets 156 ($484k)2023 Revenue 19 ($57k) Expenses 117415 ($48k) Net assets 159 ($493k)2024 Revenue 17 ($54k) Expenses 138505 ($57k) Net assets 158 ($491k)2025 Revenue 41 ($128k) Expenses 129090 ($53k) Net assets 183 ($566k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (41)Expenses (129090)Net assets (183)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $491k to $566k (+15%).

$310k
$378k
$399k
$445k
$490k
$493k
$491k
$566k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

85% of RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$310k
’18
$68k
’19
$21k
’20
$47k
’21
$38k
’22
$9k
’23
−$3k
’24
$75k
’25
128
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20182025
Listed67
Joined··
No longer listed··
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2020 → 2023: the base held at 2 funders, grant income fell $11k → $2k.

2 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 75% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION leans on a few funders — its largest provides 50% of grant income and the top three 85%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

75% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION.

50%
largest funder
85%
top three
~3
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2020 91% · 2021 69% · 2022 49% · 2023 70% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

75% of RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $5k that is directly attributable, 58% of it comes from funders outside California, across 3 states.

NY
CA
NC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’21
’22
’23
California out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $15k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin59% · top quartile
Months of reserve128.3mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)−12% · bottom quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In California

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

7
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

87%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION?
RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION (California) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $19,796 to it, the largest being PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND ($9,920). 3 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 75% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $19,796 in grants to RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION, 3 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION?
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND is the largest funder on record, with $9,920 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RANCHO CUCAMONGA ANIMAL CARE FOUNDATION find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in California. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rancho Cucamonga Animal Care →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing