Skip to content

Maryland · Nonprofit

RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC

RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC (Maryland) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $316,439 to it, the largest being THE MC CUTCHEN FOUNDATION ($85,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$545k
Funders on record
22
Grants received
$316k
Net assets
$853k
13/22 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 20%
01What it does

What Rainbow Place Shelter for Homeless Women Inc does

Mission

Rainbow place is a winter emergency overnight shelter for homeless women, providing warm safe shelter, meals, case management and personal care for up to 28 women nightly. Goal is to transition women to a better housing environment.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Rainbow place served 100 guests for the 2024-25 season. Rainbow's goal is to transition women to a better housing environment. 20 women were transitioned during the last fiscal year. 120 plus volunteers supported the mission during the year.

    $247,090 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2024 Form 990. Program spending in total: $247,090.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2018, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2018, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20182018 Revenue 100 ($266k) Expenses 100 ($257k) Net assets 100 ($110k)2019 Revenue 118 ($315k) Expenses 109 ($279k) Net assets 132 ($146k)2020 Revenue 123 ($328k) Expenses 143 ($366k) Net assets 97 ($107k)2021 Revenue 265 ($705k) Expenses 142 ($366k) Net assets 421 ($464k)2022 Revenue 149 ($395k) Expenses 124 ($319k) Net assets 490 ($540k)2023 Revenue 119 ($316k) Expenses 79 ($203k) Net assets 591 ($652k)2024 Revenue 171 ($454k) Expenses 132 ($340k) Net assets 695 ($766k)2025 Revenue 205 ($545k) Expenses 178 ($458k) Net assets 774 ($853k)
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (205)Expenses (178)Net assets (774)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2020 to 2021, from $175k to $464k (+166%).

$115k
$147k
$175k
$464k
$546k
$659k
$777k
$869k
'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2018 46% · 2019 42% · 2020 51% · 2021 53% · 2022 43% · 2023 7% · 2024 37% · 2025 23%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

90% of RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (37% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 8,334 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

$9k
’18
$36k
’19
−$39k
’20
$339k
’21
$77k
’22
$112k
’23
$114k
’24
$87k
’25
22
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Olusina Adebayo

Executive director

As listed on its FY2025 Form 990.

'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Listed8991111131417
Joined·+4+2+4+0+3+4+6
No longer listed·3220133
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 8 funders, grant income rose $5k → $63k.

6 of 22 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 44% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC has a broad base — no single funder exceeds 27% of grant income, and it takes 3 funders to reach half.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 3 funders to its left

49% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC.

27%
largest funder
55%
top three
~7
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 98% · 2019 83% · 2020 47% · 2021 34% · 2022 28% · 2023 40% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

22% of RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 59% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y+4y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

67% of RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC's grant income comes from Maryland funders.

NY
MA
CA
MD
DE
NC
DC

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Maryland out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $138k arriving through sponsors registered in 5 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits its size.

Operating margin16% · top quartile
Months of reserve22.2mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 4,980 housing & shelter nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Maryland

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

54% of spending goes to programs.

Program 54%Management 33%Fundraising 13%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

91%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

MD

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC?
RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC (Maryland) receives grants from 22 organizations whose IRS filings report $316,439 to it, the largest being THE MC CUTCHEN FOUNDATION ($85,000). 13 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC have?
IRS filings report 22 organizations giving $316,439 in grants to RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC, 13 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC?
THE MC CUTCHEN FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $85,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like RAINBOW PLACE SHELTER FOR HOMELESS WOMEN INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Maryland. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Rainbow Place Shelter for Homeless Women →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2018–2025), and the filings of 22 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing